Berry sets world best on day 2 of USATF Championships

3/5/2017
 

Results             Start Lists          Webcast

 

The 2017 USATF Indoor Championships began on Friday with twenty five (25) athletes from the New York association on the start lists.  Friday kicked things off with the combined events; where no New York athletes competed.  On Saturday the focused turned to the weight throw, 300m, 2 mile race walk, and qualifying rounds in the 600m and 1000m.
 
Gwendolyn Berry (New York AC / Oxford, MS) highlighted the action with a world best in the weight throw.  The record setting throw came in the final round as the scoreboard displayed 25.60m (84-0).  The performance broke the previous record of 25.56m set in 2007 by Brittany Riley.  It was the greatest weight throw competition in track & field history, with four women over 24 meters. Berry’s NYAC teammate DeAnna Price (Moscow Mills, MO) moved up to No. 4 on the all-time world list with her 24.30m (79-8.75) to finish second, and Felisha Johnson (Terre Haute, IN) took over the No. 6 spot at 24.22m (79-5.5) in third place.
 
"I didn't know what I had in me today. I really injured [my back] four weeks ago, and two weeks ago I wasn't even going to come [to USATF Indoors] but, I fought it out and my coach told me I was in good shape despite my injury," offered Berry at the competion of the competition. "I just came out and fought. I can't describe it.  I knew I could go over 80-feet but - the world record - you know, I've dreamed about it this whole year but after my injury I really didn't think I had it in me but, you just never know for real."
 
NYAC teammates Brycen Spratling (Webster, NY) and Emmanuel Corvera (San Diego, CA)each picked up fourth place finishes in their events.  Spratling ran 32.63 in the 300m in an event that was won by 19 year old Noah Lyles in a world best time of 31.87.  Sprawling’s time makes him the 11th fastest performer in U.S. history.  In the 2 mile race walk Corvera stopped the clock at 13:40.50 for his fourth place finish.
 
In the women’s 300m Asha Ruth (New York, NY / Central Park TC New Balance) finished seventh running 38.43.  In the 1st round earlier in the day she ran a career best time of 38.19. Her previous best was 38.47 run at the FastTrack Last Chance Meet in February).
 
In the first round of the 600m HOKA NJNYTC teammates Cecilia Barowski (Sleepy Hollow, NY) and Chris Giesting (Batesville, IN) qualified for the women’s and men’s finals, respectively.  Barowski ran 1:27.53 finishing second in her heat to advance to today’s finals while Giesting stopped the clock at 1:16.26 to win his heat.    Giesting will be joined in the finals by Russell Dinkins (New York AC / Princeton, NJ).  Dinkins’ time of 1:16.07 was a career best and makes him the 10th fastest American ever at the distance.
 
In the women’s 1000m Stephanie Schappert (HOKA NJNYTC / Sleepy Hollow, NY) finished ? in her heat to qualify for today’s final.  Her time was 2:42.67.
 
The competition concludes today (5-March) with the following athletes set to compete:

Cecilia Barowski

600m

Sleepy Hollow, NY / HOKA NJNYTC

Chris Giesting

600m

Batesville, IN / HOKA NJNYTC

Russell Dinkins

600m

Princeton, NJ / New York AC

Stephanie Schappert

1000m

Sleepy Hollow, NY / HOKA NJNYTC

Ford Palmer

1 Mile

Marmora, NJ / HOKA NJNYTC

John Gregorek

1 Mile

Tarrytown, NY / ASICS

Kyle Merber

1 Mile

Hastings on Hudson, NY / Hoka One One

Miranda Melville

2 Mile Race Walk

Chula Vista, CA / Skechers / NYAC

Keimon Barrow

Triple Jump

New Rochelle, NY / SUNY Institute of Tech. at Delhi

Mary Saxer

Pole Vault

Boston, MA / Nike / New York AC

Megan Clark

Pole Vault

Chula Vista, CA / Oiselle / New York AC

Jeneva Stevens

Shot Put

Oxford, MS / New York AC

Michelle Carter

Shot Put

Ovilla, TX / Nike / New York AC



media services by