Wajid Earns Silver Medal on Day 4 of Junior Olympics

7/25/2013
 
GREENSBORO, N.C. - Aaliyah Wajid (ZODIACS Track) earned a silver medal and Lili Tobias (Eclipse TC) earned All-American status in the 2000m Steeplechase on day 4 (Thursday) of the USATF National Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships while several athletes had strong performance in semi-final action to qualify for the finals later in the week. The championships began on Monday on the campus of North Carolina A&T State and will run through Sunday. More than 6,000 athletes are entered in more than 9000 events.
 
The Junior Olympic program is a series of meets progressing from association, regional and national meets. Sixteen (16) Regional championships were held during July throughout the country as qualifying meets for the national championships.Athletes compete in two-year age groups ranging from 7-8 to 17-18 divisions. Athletes finishing in the top eight in their events earn national championship medals and All-American hats.
 
Forty Eight (48) athletes from the New York association competed throughout the day on Thursday. Finals took place in several field events and the 2000m Steeplechase with preliminary round action on the track in the Short Hurdles (80m, 100m, 110m), 100m, 200m, 1500m, and 400m relays.
 
Wajid and Tobias both competed in the girls 15-16 2000m Steeplechase and were the only New York athletes to reach the podium on Thursday. Wajid finished 2nd with a time of 7:33.68; just .17 seconds behind the winner. Tobias ran 7:54.82. Also competing in the race was Reina Carrasquilla-Chen (Zodiacs Track) finishing 19th with a time of 8:45.80. A link to the video of their race can be found below. 
 

In other finals on Thursday:
  • Aron Cruickshank (Metropolis TC) finished 14th in the boys 13-14 High Jump (1.60m/5-03)
  • Chadrick Martin (Medgar Evers TC) finished 32nd in the boys 15-16 Long Jump (5.82m/19-01)
  • Elyssa Thomas (Notre Dame TC) finished 44th in the girls 13-14 Shot Put (9.36m/30-08.5)
The 200m and 1500m semi-finals were held on Thursday with births to the finals at stake.  

In the  girls 15-16 1500m Chelsie Ogindo (Westchester Striders TFC) and Elizabeth Perez (Awesome Power TC) advanced to Sunday's final.  

Advancing to Saturday's finals In the 200m were, Adaria Reaves (Zodiacs TC) in the girls 7-8, Michel Parker (Harlem Children’s TC) in the girls 11-12, and Tatianna Martinez (Metro Eagles TFC) in the girls 11-12.
 
In the short hurdles, two (2) athletes advanced from the 1st round to the semi-finals. They were Shayla Broughton (East New York Impalas) in the girls 15-16 100m Hurdles and Madelyn Marquez (Chelsea Greyhounds) in the girls 11-12 80m Hurdles.
 
In the 100m seven (7) athletes advanced from the 1st round to the semi-finals. They were Adaria Reaves (Zodiacs Track) in the girls 7-8, Antoine Blackman (Medgar Evers Cougars TC) in the boys 7-18, Khaiyse Benjamin (Awesome Power TC) in the girls 9-10, Zahra Kelsey (Awesome Power TC) in the girls 9-10, Michel Parker (Harlem Children’s Track) in the girls 11-12, Iantha Wright (Metro Eagles TFC) in the girls 13-14, and Nakeem Simpson in the girls 13-14.
 
All New York performances from Thursday can be found below:

 

Thursday Results

Place

Name

Div.

Event

Performance

Club

2

Aaliyah Wajid

15-16

2000m SC

7:33.68

ZODIACS Track

8

Lili Tobias

15-16

2000m SC

7:54.82

Eclipse TF

14

Aron Cruickshank

13-14

High Jump

1.60m/5-03

Metropolis TC

19

Reina Carrasquilla-Chen

15-16

2000m SC

8:45.80

ZODIACS Track

32

Chadrick Martin

15-16

Long Jump

5.82m/19-01.25

Medgar Evers TC

44

Elyssa Thomas

13-14

Shot Put

9.36m/30-08.50

Notre Dame TC

Q for F

Chelsie Ogindo

15-16

1500m

4:53.36

Westchester Striders

Q for F

Elizabeth Perez

15-16

1500m

5:05.02

Awesome Power

Q for F

Adaria Reaves

7-8

200m

30.80

ZODIACS Track

Q for F

Michel Parker

11-12

200m

25.95

Harlem Children's

Q for F

Tatianna Martinez

11-12

200m

25.95

Metro Eagles TFC

Q for S

Shayla Broughton

15-16

100m Hurdles

15.04

East NY Impalas

Q for S

Aron Cruickshank

13-14

100m Hurdles

15.02

Metropolis TC

Q for S

Madelyn Marquez

11-12

80m Hurdles

14.04

Chelsea Greyhounds

Q for S

Iantha Wright

13-14

100m

12.59

Metro Eagles TFC

Q for S

Adaria Reaves

7-8

100m

15.02

ZODIACS Track

Q for S

Khalyse Benjamin

9-10

100m

14.26

Awesome Power

Q for S

Zahra Kelsey

9-10

100m

14.53

Awesome Power

Q for S

Michel Parker

11-12

100m

12.99

Harlem Children's

Q for S

Nakeem Simpson

13-14

100m

11.60

unattached

Q for S

Antoine Blackman

7-8

100m

14.99

Medgar Evers TC

dnq / 9th

Nakeem Simpson

13-14

200m

23.39

unattached

dnq / 14th

Kaylah Quarshie

13-14

1500m

5:05.30

Hall's Express II 

dnq / 14th

Colin Beasor

13-14

1500m

4:31.56

unattached

dnq / 15th

Trenten Beram

17-18

200m

21.83

Gotham Spark AC

dnq / 19th

Derrick Simmons

13-14

1500m

4:36.30

Hall’s Express II

dnq /20th

ZODIACS Track

13-14

400m Relay

48.29

ZODIACS Track

dnq / 23rd

Khalyse Benjamin

9-10

200m

29.44

Awesome Power

dnq / 25th

Elena Anderson

17-18

1500m

5:23.38

Eclipse TF

dnq / 26th

Tyler Lewis

15-16

110m Hurdles

15.93

East NY Impalas

dnq / 27th

Amber Deas

13-14

100m

12.66

Harlem Children's

dnq / 29th

Ariel Strunkey

15-16

100m

12.58

Bronx Tigers TC

dnq / 30th

Ariann Robinson

7-8

100m

16.04

Prospect Park TC

dnq / 34th

Shaquilla Joseph

11-12

100m

13.77

NYC Flames

dnq / 34th

Amon-Ra Watkins

9-10

100m

14.25

Eclipse T&F

dnq / 35th

Wesley Noble

7-8

100m

15.82

Metro Eagles TC

dnq /36th

Medgar Evers TC

17-18

400m Relay

43.99

Medgar Evers TC

dnq / 39th

Zivi Magenheim

11-12

80m Hurdles

16.88

unattached

dnq / 41st

Joshane Wakefield

15-16

100m

12.79

Hall's Express II 

dnq / 41st

Taje Nelson

13-14

100m

12.17

ZODIACS Track

dnq / 41st

Metro Eagles TFC

17-18

400m Relay

45.10

Metro Eagles TFC

dnq / 43rd

Nyla Anderson

11-12

80m Hurdles

17.06

Eclipse TF

dnq / 45th

Zuma Guialdo

13-14

100m Hurdles

16.63

Chelsea Greyhounds

dnq / 45th

Paige Thompson-Charles

17-18

100m

12.62

Medgar Evers TC

dnq / 45th

Tyrese Stinfort

11-12

100m

14.55

Rock City Striders

dnq / 46th

Devin Rose

17-18

100m

11.08

Metro Eagles TC

dnq / 47th

Jared Dawson

7-8

100m

16.76

ZODIACS Track

dnq / 48th

Karimah Senior

15-16

100m

13.12

Medgar Evers TC

dnq / 49th

Camisha Pierson

17-18

100m

12.67

Bronx Tigers TC

dnq / 50th

Destini Webster

15-16

100m Hurdles

19.13

East NY Impalas

dnq / 51st

Jamila Johnson

11-12

100m

14.35

Metro Eagles TFC

 

Q for F = Qualified for Final

Q for S = Qualified for Semi-finals

dnq = did not qualify for next round of competition


Scheduled to compete on Friday are:

Time

Name

Div.

Event

Club

8:00 AM

Elyssa Thomas

13-14

Javelin Throw

Notre Dame TC

8:00 AM

Yazmine Thomas

13-14

Javelin Throw

MHC Track Club

9:00 AM

Adaria Reaves

7-8

400m

ZODIACS Track

9:00 AM

Aaron Brown

7-8

400m

Metro Eagles TC

9:00 AM

Jelani Johnson

7-8

400m

Metro Eagles TC

9:00 AM

Amon-Ra Watkins

9-10

400m

Eclipse T&F

9:00 AM

Jaden Samuels

9-10

400m

MHC TC

9:00 AM

Wesley Ramsey

9-10

400m

Metro Eagles TC

9:00 AM

Jessica Manzueta

7-8

Shot Put

Notre Dame TC

9:00 AM

Prizila Negrete

7-8

Shot Put

Notre Dame TC

9:00 AM

Hailey Lee

7-8

Shot Put

01-Unattached Hailey Lee

9:00 AM

Aichata Sanogo

9-10

400m

Awesome Power TC

9:00 AM

Jadah Fitzgerald

9-10

400m

Awesome Power TC

9:00 AM

Jenna Calandro

17-18

Pole Vault

Hudson Valley Flying Circus

9:00 AM

Marisa Robbins

17-18

Pole Vault

Hudson Valley Flying Circus

10:00 AM

Nigel Wardally

11-12

400m

Medgar Evers TC

10:00 AM

Tahje Flemmings

11-12

400m

Prospect Park TC

10:00 AM

Brian Strachn

13-14

400m

Prospect Park TC

10:00 AM

Tyler Whitehurst

13-14

400m

Eclipse T&F

10:00 AM

Tatianna Martinez

11-12

400m

Metro Eagles TFC

10:00 AM

Caitlin Doran

11-12

400m

unattached

10:00 AM

Jada Blackheart

11-12

400m

Hall's Express II 

10:00 AM

Jasmine Douglas Grant

13-14

400m

unattached

10:00 AM

Daniella Griffith

13-14

400m

Medgar Evers Cougars TC

10:00 AM

Nia Lundy

13-14

400m

Hall's Express II 

10:00 AM

Paris Peoples

13-14

400m

Hall's Express II 

11:00 AM

Abass Braimah

15-16

400m

Eclipse T&F

11:00 AM

Kemarni Mighty

15-16

400m

East NY Impalas

11:00 AM

Devin Rose

17-18

400m

Metro Eagles TC

11:00 AM

Semasa Oni

17-18

400m

Medgar Evers TC

11:00 AM

Trenten Beram

17-18

400m

Gotham Spark AC

11:00 AM

Chazmin Fullwood

15-16

400m

Awesome Power TC

12:00 PM

Miguel Negrete

11-12

High Jump

Notre Dame TC

12:00 PM

Adaria Reaves

7-8

100m

ZODIACS Track

12:00 PM

Antoine Blackman

7-8

100m

Medgar Evers TC

12:00 PM

Khalyse Benjamin

9-10

100m

Awesome Power TC

12:00 PM

Zahra Kelsey

9-10

100m

Awesome Power TC

12:30 PM

Michel Parker

11-12

100m

Harlem Children's TC

12:30 PM

Iantha Wright

13-14

100m

Metro Eagles TFC

12:30 PM

Nakeem Simpson

13-14

100m

unattached

1:00 PM

Tyler Whitehurst

13-14

Javelin Throw

Eclipse T&F

1:30 PM

Aolani Harris

13-14

Long Jump

New York Lyons Mane TC

1:30 PM

Shayla Broughton

15-16

100m Hurdles

East New York Impalas

1:55 PM

Madelyn Marquez

11-12

80m Hurdles

Chelsea Greyhounds

4:00 PM

Nickino Allwood

17-18

Triple Jump

Medgar Evers TC

 

Championship results are available on the USATF website.  To watch the live webcast click here.

Release by