New York members recognized at 2018 USATF Annual Meeting in Ohio

12/3/2018
 
News and notes from the 2018 USATF Annual Meeting in Columbus, OH

Awards and Recognition
  • Roberta Groner (Randolph, NJ / New York AC) was named the W40 Runner of the Year by the Masters Long Distance committee.
  • Fionna Bayly (New York / Urban Athletics) was named the W50 Runner of the Year by the Masters Long Distance committee.
  • Lauren Primerano & Louis Vazquez awarded the Track Meet Directors of the Year by the US Track Meet Directors Association 
  • USATF New York selected as the #6 association by the Associations Committee

Championship Events Awarded
  • 2019 & 2020 USATF Indoor Championships (Ocean Breeze Athletic Center, NYC Parks Dept.)
  • 2019 USATF 5 km Championships (Abbott Dash to the Finish Line 5K, NYRR)
  • 2019  USATF Youth Indoor Track & Field Championships (Ocean Breeze Athletic Center, USATF New York)
  • 2020 USATF Masters Indoor Championships (NYC Armory)
Officials Selections for 2019 USATF Championships

2019 USA Indoor Championships

First Name

Last Name

Position

 

Fred

Acevedo

High Jump

Crew

Terry

Armstead

Marshal

Crew

Lloyd

Cornelius

Umpire

Crew

Moses

Dennis

Marshal

Crew

William

Earle

Pole Vault

Head

Sandra

Edwards

High Jump

Crew

Tom

Heisey

Pole Vault

Crew

Alwyn

Hutton

Umpire

Crew

Martin

Kahler

Throws

Crew

David

Katz

Technical Manager

Head

Fred

Kohut

Horizontal Jumps

Crew

Ken

Kraft

High Jump

Head

James

McCaul

Marshal

Crew

Jean

McLaughlin

Finish Line

Crew

Seth

Okrend

Umpire

Crew

Mary

Onken

CE Coordinator

Head

Caroline

Rebello

Pole Vault

Crew

Adrian

Sterrett

Umpire

Crew

Kevin

Stewart

Throws

Crew

Aubrey

Taylor

Starter

Crew

Tiwanna

Terry

Starter

Crew

Arthur

Weisberg

Horizontal Jumps

Alternate

Andrea

Williams

Clerk

Crew

Augustus

Young

Throws

Crew

Philip

Zodda

Technical Manager

Crew

2019 Outdoor Championships

First Name

Last Name

Position

 

Fred

Acevedo

Finish Line

Crew

Lloyd

Cornelius

Finish Line

Head

David

Katz

Technical Manager

Crew

James

McCaul

Shot Put

Alternate

Thomas

McTaggart

Starter

Crew

Mary

Onken

CE

Head

Caroline

Rebello

Pole Vault

Alternate

Reginald

Weissglas

High Jump

Alternate

2019 20U Championships

First Name

Last Name

Position

 

James

McCaul

Shot Put

Crew

Arthur

Weisberg

Horizontal Jump

Alternate

Reginald

Weissglas

High Jump

Crew

Philip

Zodda

Technical Manager

Crew