Porter & Borman Headed to Rio

7/10/2016
 
Results
Porter_Jeff_12OT
On Saturday, the penultimate day of the Olympic Trials in Eugene, Oregon, NYAC teammates Jeff Porter and Brittany Borman  earned spots on the U.S. Olympic team in dramatic fashion and Deajah Stevens (Sleepy Hollow, N.Y.) successfully advanced to Sunday’s final in the 200m.Borman and Porter both made their second Olympic teams bot not without some fanfare in doing so.

In the men’s 110m Hurdles Porter finished third to narrowly edge out reining Olympic Champion and world record holder Aries Merritt for the last team spot.  Porter ran 13.21 (as did second place finisher Ronny Ash) and was just .01 seconds clear of Merritt to lock up his spot on the Rio team.  The difference between third and fourth place is the smallest in Trials history (.02 - 1992/2008).  “I know how far the finish line is away. I know exactly how many steps it takes from that last hurdle, so I've been able to time it pretty well through my career, stated Porter”.  At the London Games in 2012 he placed fifth in his semi-finals heat.

Borman_Brittany_16OT_PhotoRunBorman admittedly had an off day in finishing fourth but will be named to the Rio team as the third competitor to have met the Olympic entry standard of 62.00m.  Borman entered the competition as one of only three women to have previously met the Olympic standard.  The others being Kara Winger and NCAA Champion Maggie Malone.  Malone won the competition on Saturday with Winger finishing third to secure their spots on the team.  Second place finisher Hannah Carson was only able to throw 58.19m; not far enough to meet the standard, and thus Borman was named to the third spot on the team 

“It wasn’t the best day for me today, but I gave it everything I had and I’m glad to be on the team. I feel bad for Hannah because she competed very well.”

In the semi-final round of the women’s 200m Deajah Stevens, a 2013 graduate of Benjamin Cardozo High School in Queens, N.Y.) won heat 2 to automatically advance to Sunday’s finals.  The University of Oregon junior’s time was 22.45; just .20 seconds off her career best.  It was the second fastest time of the day behind Tori Bowie’s 22.27.

Heather Miller-Koch (Central Park TC - New Balance) finished day one of the Heptathlon in third place and looks for her first Olympic team birth on Sunday.  She finished the day with 3822 points.  She trails Kendell Williams by 70 points and event leader  Barbara Nwaba by 81 points.   Behind Miller-Koch, and fighting for the last team birth, are Sharon Day-Monroe and Erica Bougard who are both within 18 points of Miller-Koch.


Scheduled to compete on Sunday, the final day of the Trials, are:

Name

Event

City

Affiliation

Event Date/Time#

Heather Miller-Koch

Heptathlon

Saint Paul, MN

CPTC New Balance

Sunday 1:45 PM

Mary Saxer

Pole Vault

Boston, MA

Nike / NYAC

Sunday 2:30 PM

Nicole Tully

5000m

Teaneck, NJ

HokaOneOne / NYAC

Sunday 4:28 PM

Deajah Stevens

200m

Sleepy Hollow, NY

Oregon

Sunday 5:11 PM

Colby Alexander

1500m

Lebanon, NJ

NJNYTC

Sunday 5:20 PM

John Gregorek

1500m

Annandale, NJ

ASICS / NJNYTC

Sunday 5:20 PM

# = Pacific Time

 


Below are the composite results of all New York athletes through the first nine days of competition:

Place

Name

Event

Affiliation

Performance

1

Michelle Carter #

Shot Put

Nike / NYAC

19.59m / 64-3¼

2

Gwendolyn Berry #

Hammer Throw

Nike / NYAC

73.09 / 239-9

2

Kibwe Johnson

Hammer Throw

Nike / NYAC

75.11 / 246-5

2

Miranda Melville #

20km Race Walk

Skechers / NYAC

1:34:11.10

2

Trevor Barron

20km Race Walk

NYAC

1:27:27.10

3

Natasha Hastings #

400m

Under Armour / NYAC

50.17

3

Jeffrey Porter #

110m Hurdles

Nike

13.21

4

Brittany Borman #

Javelin Throw 

Nike / NYAC

56.60m / 185-8

4

Amanda Bingson

Hammer Throw

Nike / NYAC

70.30 / 230-8

5

Jillian Camarena-Williams

Shot Put

Nike / NYAC

18.81m / 61-8½

6

Jeneva Stevens

Hammer Throw

NYAC

67.86 / 222-8

5

Reese Hoffa

Shot Put

Nike / NYAC

20.61m / 67-7½

7

Martin Hehir

10000m

 

28:56.14

8

Alysia Montano

800m

ASICS / NYAC

3:06.77

8

Jeneva Stevens

Shot Put

NYAC

18.25m / 59-10½

9

Deajah Stevens

100m

 

11.04

10

Amanda Smock

Triple Jump

ASICS / NYAC

13.12m / 43-0½

12

Anima Banks

800m

 

2:02.58

13

Brycen Spratling

400m

NYAC

46.37

13

Monique Riddick

Shot Put

 

17.29m / 56-8¾

14

Travis Mahoney

3000m Steeplechase

HokaOneOne/NJNYTC

8:49.01

18

Nicol Traynor

3000m Steeplechase

HokaOneOne/NJNYTC

9:56.17

19

Erin Donohue

800m

 

2:02.93

19

Stephanie Schappert

1500m

HokaOneOne

4:14.48

19

Justin Gaymon

400m Hurdles

NYAC

51.35

21

Erin Donohue

1500m

 

4:15.59

21

Jasmine Simmons

Long Jump

CPTC New Balance

5.92m / 19-5¼

22

Reed Connor

5000m

NJNYTC

13:53.72

22

Michael Jordan

3000m Steeplechase

NJNYTC

9:08.61

23

Kerri Gallagher

1500m

Nike

4:22.47

26

Michael Rutt

800m

HokaOneOne/NJNYTC

1:49.25

26

Heather Wilson

1500m

NJNYTC

4:25.07

27

Melissa Salerno

1500m

ASICS

4:35.42

27

Ford Palmer

1500m

HokaOneOne/NJNYTC

3:51.31

28

LaTavia Thomas

800m

 

2:05.10

29

Jack Bolas

1500m

NJNYTC

3:51.91

32

Emily Ritter

3000m Steeplechase

NJNYTC

10:19.44

-

Brad Walker

Pole Vault

NYAC

NM

Gia Lewis-Smallwood

Discus Throw

Nike / NYAC

DNS

Q

Deajah Stevens

100m (1st rd.)

Oregon

11.18

Q

Deajah Stevens

200m (semi-finals)

Oregon

22.45

Q

Deajah Stevens

200m (1st rd.)

Oregon

22.91 

Q

Brycen Spratling

400m (1st rd.)

NYAC

46.01

Q

Natasha Hastings

400m (1st rd.)

Under Armour / NYAC

51.17

Q

Natasha Hastings

400m (semi-finals)

Under Armour / NYAC

51.21

Q

Alysia Montano

800m (semi-finals)

 

2:00.20

Q

Alysia Montano

800m (1st rd.)

 

2:00.56

Q

Anima Banks

800m (1st rd.)

 

2:02.39

Q

Erin Donohue

1500m (1st rd.)

 

4:14.37

Q

Kerri Gallagher

1500m (1st rd.)

Nike

4:23.60

Q

Stephanie Schappert

1500m (1st rd.)

HokaOneOne

4:23.68

Q

Colby Alexander

1500m (1st rd.)

NJNYTC

3:50.01

Q

Colby Alexander

1500m (semi-finals)

NJNYTC

3:47.77

Q

John Gregorek

1500m (1st rd.)

ASICS / NJNYTC

3:43.04

Q

John Gregorek

1500m (semi-finals)

ASICS / NJNYTC

3:45.59

Q

Nicole Tully

5000m (1st rd.)

HokaOneOne / NYAC

15:40.27

Q

Jeffrey Porter

110m Hurdles (1st rd.)

Nike

13.72

Q

Jeffrey Porter

110m Hurdles (semi-finals)

Nike

13.49

Q

Travis Mahoney

3000m Steeple (1st rd.)

HokaOneOne/NJNYTC

8:35.17

Q

Amanda Smock

Triple Jump (1st rd.)

ASICS / NYAC

13.44m / 44-1¼

Q

Mary Saxer

Pole Vault (1st rd.)

Nike / NYAC

4.40m

Q

Brittany Borman

Javelin Throw (1st rd.)

Nike / NYAC

58.06m / 190-6

Q = Qualified for Next Rd.     Red = Saturday Results     # Qualified for Olympic Team

 


media services by 
Stacked-2c