New York Athletes to Compete at National Junior Olympic Championships in North Carolina

7/23/2013
 
GREENSBORO, N.C. - The next generation of stars in track & field take center stage at the USATF National Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships on July 22 through July 28 on the campus of North Carolina A&T State University. More than 6,000 athletes are entered in more than 9000 events. 
 
The Junior Olympic program is a series of meets progressing from association, regional and national meets. Sixteen (16) Regional championships were held during July throughout the country as qualifying meets for the national championships.Athletes compete in two-year age groups ranging from 7-8 to 17-18 divisions.  
 
One hundred twelve (112) athletes from New York are entered in a total of 183 events.  New York athletes qualified for the national championships by placing in the top 5 in their event at the Region 1 Championships that were held July 5-7 at Icahn Stadium in New York City.
 
Eleven (11) New York athletes are entered with top 3 seed times in their events.  Entered as the top seeds are: Michel Parker (New York / Harlem Children’s TC) in the girl’s 11-12 200m, Elijuhuan Wilson (Brooklyn) in the boy’s 11-12 1500m, and Michael Goldstock (Bronx) in boy’s 17-18 Javelin.   
 
Athletes with the second seed in their events are: Jenna Calandro (Sandy Hook, Conn. / Hudson Valley Flyer Circus) in the girl’s 17-18 Pole Vault;  Michel Parker in the girl’s 11-12 200m; and My’khiyah Williams (Brooklyn) in the girl’s 11-12 Pole Vault.  
 
Athletes with the third best seeds are: Brianna Brown (Bronx / New Horizon TC) in the girl’s 9-10 100m; Sarah Flynn (New Rochelle) in the girl’s 11-12 3000m; Tatianna Martinez (Jamaica / Metro Eagles Track Field Club) in the girl’s 11-12 200m; Todd Uckermark (Warwick / Hudson Valley Flying Circus) in the boy’s 17-18 Pole Vault; Derek Dibona (Warwick) in the boy’s15-16 Pole Vault; and Felipe Yanez (Corona) in the boy’s17-18 800m.
 
Other athletes ranked in the top 20 who are in position to earn All-American status by finishing in the top eight are:

Seed

Name

Sex

Div

Event

Hometown

Club

1

Michel Parker

F

11-12

200m

New York

Harlem Children's TC

1

Elijuhuan Wilson

M

11-12

1500m

Brooklyn

unattached

1

Michael Goldstock

M

17-18

Javelin Throw

Bronx

unattached

2

Jenna Calandro

F

17-18

Pole Vault

Sandy Hook, Conn.

Hudson Valley FC

2

Michel Parker

F

11-12

100m

New York

Harlem Children's TC

2

My'khiyah Williams

F

11-12

High Jump

Brooklyn

unattached

3

Brianna Brown

F

9-10

100m

Bronx

New Horizon T.C.

3

Sarah Flynn

F

11-12

3000m

New Rochelle

unattached

3

Tatianna Martinez

F

11-12

200m

Jamaica

Metro Eagles TFC

3

Todd Uckermark

M

17-18

Pole Vault

Warwick

Hudson Valley FC

3

Derek Dibona

M

15-16

Pole Vault

Warwick

unattached

3

Felipe Yanez

M

17-18

800m

Corona

unattached

4

Brianna Brown

F

9-10

200m

Bronx

New Horizon T.C.

5

Sarah Flynn

F

11-12

1500m

New Rochelle

unattached

5

Derrick Simmons

M

13-14

800m

Saint Albans

Hall’s Express II

5

Miguel Negrete

M

11-12

High Jump

Yonkers

Notre Dame TC

6

Jessica Manzueta

F

7-8

Shot Put

Yonkers

Notre Dame TC

7

Jasmine Douglas Grant

F

13-14

400m

Brooklyn

unattached

7

Shayla Broughton

F

15-16

High Jump

Brooklyn

East NY Impalas

8

Elijuhuan Wilson

M

11-12

800m

Brooklyn

unattached

9

Deja Mitchell

F

9-10

High Jump

Yonkers

Notre Dame TC

9

Egypt Parker

F

15-16

Discus Throw

Bronx

Eclipse TF

9

Elizabeth Perez

F

15-16

1500m

Elmhurst

Awesome Power TC

9

Elizabeth Perez

F

15-16

3000m

Elmhurst

Awesome Power TC

9

Shayla Broughton

F

15-16

100m Hurdles

Brooklyn

East NY Impalas

9

Zahra Kelsey

F

9-10

Triathlon

Brooklyn

Awesome Power TC

9

Raiden Guialdo

M

11-12

Pentathlon

New York

Chelsea Greyhounds

10

Julia Plawiak

F

7-8

1500m

Yonkers

Notre Dame TC

10

Amon-Ra Watkins

M

9-10

Triathlon

Bronx

Eclipse T&F

10

Colin Beasor

M

13-14

3000m

Rhinebeck

unattached

11

Aolani Harris

F

13-14

Long Jump

Bronx

NY Lyons Mane TC

11

Jalilissa Marcus

F

17-18

Long Jump

Brooklyn

Atoms TC

11

Marisa Robbins

F

17-18

Pole Vault

Goshen

Hudson Valley Flying Circ

11

Nia Lundy

F

13-14

800m

Mount Vernon

Hall's Express II 

11

Paige Thompson-Charles

F

17-18

200m

Brooklyn

Medgar Evers TC

11

Paula Salmon

F

13-14

200m Hurdles

Brooklyn

East NY Impalas

11

Antoine Blackman

M

7-8

200m

Brooklyn

Medgar Evers TC

12

Jessica Manzueta

F

7-8

Javelin Throw

Yonkers

Notre Dame TC

12

Paige Thompson-Charles

F

17-18

100m

Brooklyn

Medgar Evers TC

12

Shayla Broughton

F

15-16

Long Jump

Brooklyn

East NY Impalas

13

Iantha Wright

F

13-14

100m

Jamaica

Metro Eagles TFC

13

Khalyse Benjamin

F

9-10

100m

Jamaica

Awesome Power TC

13

Lily Cohen

F

11-12

1500m

New York

Chelsea Greyhounds

13

Tatianna Martinez

F

11-12

400m

Jamaica

Metro Eagles TFC

14

Ariel Strunkey

F

15-16

100m

Bronx

Bronx Tigers TC

14

Daniella Griffith

F

13-14

400m

Brooklyn

Medgar Evers TC

14

Prizila Negrete

F

7-8

Shot Put

Yonkers

Notre Dame TC

14

Zahra Kelsey

F

9-10

100m

Brooklyn

Awesome Power TC

14

Trenten Beram

M

17-18

200m

Hopewell Junction

Gotham Spark AC

14

Antoine Blackman

M

7-8

100m

Brooklyn

Medgar Evers TC

14

Aaron Brown

M

7-8

1500m

Jamaica

Metro Eagles TC

14

Tyrese Stinfort

M

11-12

100m

Spring Valley

Rock City Striders

15

Julia Plawiak

F

7-8

800m

Yonkers

Notre Dame TC

15

Lili Tobias

F

15-16

2000m SC

New York

Eclipse TF

15

Lily Cohen

F

11-12

800m

New York

Chelsea Greyhounds

15

Madelyn Marquez

F

11-12

80m Hurdles

New York

Chelsea Greyhounds

15

Sage Sumpter

F

9-10

Long Jump

New York

unattached

15

Raiden Guialdo

M

11-12

800m

New York

Chelsea Greyhounds

15

Derrick Simmons

M

13-14

1500m

Saint Albans

Hall’s Express II

16

Egypt Parker

F

15-16

Shot Put

Bronx

Eclipse TF

16

Kaylah Quarshie

F

13-14

800m

Yonkers

Hall's Express II 

16

Joseph Morone

M

9-10

Triathlon

New York

Chelsea Greyhounds

17

Egypt Parker

F

15-16

Hammer Throw

Bronx

Eclipse TF

18

Paris Peoples

F

13-14

200m

St. Albans

Hall's Express II 

18

Semasa Oni

M

17-18

200m

Brooklyn

Medgar Evers TC

19

Elena Anderson

F

17-18

3000m

Bronx

Eclipse TF

19

Amon-Ra Watkins

M

9-10

100m

Bronx

Eclipse T&F

20

Arianne Strunkey

F

15-16

200m

Bronx

Bronx Tigers TC

20

Egypt Parker

F

15-16

Heptathlon

Bronx

Eclipse TF

20

Jadah Fitzgerald

F

9-10

200m

Brooklyn

Awesome Power TC

20

Ronaldo Griffith

M

15-16

400m Hurdles

Brooklyn

East NY Impalas

20

Wesley Noble

M

7-8

100m

Jamaica

Metro Eagles TC

 

Championship results are available on the USATF website.  To watch the live website click here.

For expanded coverage of the New York athletes be sure to Like the USATF New York Facebook page.

Release by