Kingham, Groner, Moore, Trainor selected as May Athletes of the Month

6/12/2019
 

Open            Masters          Youth         High School

 
OPEN - Victoria Kingham
Victoria Kingham, 23 of New York has been selected as the USATF New York Open Athlete of the Month for May 2019. Kingham competes for the Central Park TC New Balance.
 
May Performances
Swarthmore Last Chance Meet (May 13, Swarthmore, NJ)
3000m SC     2nd place     10:48.57

Garden State Twilight  (May 25, Philadelphia, PA)
5000m          2nd place       16:38.47
  
 

 
MASTERS - Roberta Groner
Roberta Groner, 41, of Randolph, NJ has been selected as the USATF New York Masters Athlete of the Month for May 2019. She competes for the New York Athetic Club.
  
May Performances
NYRR Popular Brooklyn Half Marathon (May 18, Brooklyn, NY)
1/2 marathon   1st  (masters) / 2nd (overall)   1:13:06
(92.90% age-graded score) 

The Ridgewood Run  (May 27, Ridgewood, NJ)
5 km                1st  (masters) / 1st  (overall)        16:39    
(masters course record; 91.59% age-graded score) 

1 mile              1st (masters)                              5:12
(masters course record; 86.03% age-graded score) 
 
YOUTH - Anissa Moore
Anissa Moore, 14, of Cambria Height, NY has been selected as the USATF New York Youth Athlete of the Month for May 2019.  Moore competes for the Moore Acceleration Track Club.
 
May Performances
Youth Challenge Series - Spring Fling Invit. (May 19, New York)
100m                1st      12.87
400m                1st      57.52


VO2 MAX Pre-Season Invit. (May 25, Bronx, NY)
200m                1st      25.50
400m                1st      58.36
800m                1st      2:19.25
 
 
High School - Sarah Trainor
Sarah Trainor, 17, of Poughkeepsie, NY has been selected as the USATF New York High School Athlete of the Month for May 2019. Trainor just completed her junior year at Franklin Delano Roosevelt High School
 
May Performances
Race at the Oval Office (May 4; Staatsburg, NY)
800m         1st    2:16.60
1500m       1st    4:34.19
2000m SC 1st   6:29.08 (U.S H.S record)
 
Shen Invitational (May 10; Clifton Park, NY)
800m           1st    2:12.89
 
MHAL Championships (May 18; Staatsburg, NY)
1500m         1st     5:00.25
3000m         1st    11:11.39
400m Hurdl  1st     1:04.92
2000m SC    1st     7:17.05
 
NYS Section 9 Class A/B Champs. (May 24; Middletown, NY)
1500m        1st      4:33.04
 
NYS Section 9 State Qualifier (May 30-31; Middletown, NY)
800m          1st       2:12.29
1500m         2nd     4:44.90
2000m SC   4th      7:50.00
 

media services by