Manzueta Captures Bronze at Junior Olympics in North Carolina

7/26/2013
 
GREENSBORO, N.C. - Jessica Manzueta (Yonkers / Notre Dame TC) was the lone New York member to reach the podium on Friday at the USATF National Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships. The championships began on Monday on the campus of North Carolina A&T State and will run through Sunday. More than 6,000 athletes are entered in more than 9000 events. 
 
Forty one (41) athletes and 11 relay teams from USATF New York competed on Friday, the fifth day of competition. 
 
Leading the way on Day 5 was Manzuetta who finished 3rd in the girls 11-12 shot put. Manzuetta, the Region 1 champion, improved nearly 2 feet from her regional performance to end the day with a throw of 6.19m (20-03.75).
 
Other athletes and relays from New York who placed in the top twenty (20) in their events on Friday were: 
9th place - Hall's Express II boys 13-14 4x400m Relay, 4:02.26
10th place - Prizila Negrete (Notre Dame TC), girls 7-8 Shot Put, 5.13m/16-10
10th place - East NY Impalas, boys 15-16 4x400m relay, 3:27.67 
12th place - Awesome Power TC,  girls 9-10 4x400mm relay, 4:52.71 
12th place - Madelyn Marquez (Chelsea Greyhounds), girls11-12 80m Hurdles, 13.83 
13th place - Nakeem Simpson (unattached), boys 13-14 100m, 11.73 
13th place - Antoine Blackman (Medgar Evers TC), boys 7-8 100m, 14.83 
15th place - Medgar Evers Cougars TC, boys 11-12 4x400m relay, 4:17.39 
16th place - Jenna Calandro (Hudson Valley Flying Circus), girls 17-18 Pole Vault, 3.40m/11-01.75 
19th place - Metro Eagles TFC,  girls 13-14 4x400m relay, 4:11.24 
20th place - Iantha Wright (Metro Eagles TFC), girls 13-14 100m 12.86 
20th place - Shayla Broughton (East NY Impalas),  girls 15-16 100m Hurdles 15.58 

Adaria Reaves (ZODIACS Track) Michel Parker (Harlem Children's TC) successfully advanced to the finals in the 100m by virtue of having one of the eight fastest times in the semi-final qualifying rounds today. Reaves qualified in the girls 7-8 running 15.00, the seventh fastest qualifying time in her division and Parker qualified in the girls 11-12 with a time of 12.87, the fourth fastest qualifying time.                                            
 
In 400m 1st round qualifying the following athletes successfully advanced to Saturday morning's semi-final round:
  • Jelani Johnson (Metro Eagles TC) boys 7-8, 1:14.70 
  • Jadah Fitzgerald (Awesome Power TC) girls 9-10, 1:07.07 
  • Tatianna Martinez (Metro Eagles TFC) girls 11-12, 1:00.38 
  • Nigel Wardally (Medgar Evers TC) boys 11-12, 59.86 
  • Daniella Griffith (Medgar Evers TC) girls 13-14, 58.86 
  • Jasmine Douglas Grant (unattached) girls 13-14, 57.01 
  • Nia Lundy (Hall's Express II) girls 13-14, 58.60 
  • Paris Peoples (Hall's Express II) girls 13-14, 57.08 
  • Chazmin Fullwood (Awesome Power TC) girls 15-16, 58.01 
  • Kemarni Mighty (East NY Impalas) boys 15-16, 49.68 
  • Trenten Beram (Gotham Spark AC) boys 17-18, 48.59 
All New York performances from Friday can be found below:

Friday Results

Place

Name

Div.

Event

Performance

Club

3

Jessica Manzueta

7-8

Shot Put

6.19m / 20-03.75

Notre Dame TC

9

Hall’s Express II

13-14

4x400m relay

4:02.26

Hall’s Express II

10

Prizila Negrete

7-8

Shot Put

5.13m / 16-10

Notre Dame TC

10

East New York Impalas

15-16

4x400m relay

3:27.67

East NY Impalas

12

Awesome Power TC

9-10

4x400m relay

4:52.71

Awesome Power TC

12

Madelyn Marquez

11-12

80m Hurdles

13.83

Chelsea Greyhounds

13

Nakeem Simpson

13-14

100m

11.73

unattached

13

Antoine Blackman

7-8

100m

14.83

Medgar Evers TC

15

Medgar Evers Cougars 

11-12

4x400m relay

4:17.39

Medgar Evers TC

15

Medgar Evers Cougars 

15-16

4x400m relay

3:29.57

Medgar Evers TC

16

Jenna Calandro

17-18

Pole Vault

3.40m / 11-01.75

HudsonValley FlyingCirc

19

Metro Eagles TFC

13-14

4x400m relay

4:11.24

Metro Eagles TFC

20

Iantha Wright

13-14

100m

12.86

Metro Eagles TFC

20

Shayla Broughton

15-16

100m Hurdles

15.58

East New York Impalas

21

Khalyse Benjamin

9-10

100m

14.66

Awesome Power TC

22

Zahra Kelsey

9-10

100m

14.85

Awesome Power TC

23

Aolani Harris

13-14

Long Jump

4.82m / 15-09.75

NY Lyons Mane TC

24

Aron Cruickshank

13-14

100m Hurdles

15.85

Metropolis TC

26

Eclipse Track Field

11-12

4x400m relay

4:31.36

Eclipse Track Field

28

Nickino Allwood

17-18

Triple Jump

13.35m / 43-09.75

Medgar Evers TC

33

Amon-Ra Watkins

9-10

400m

1:06.59

Eclipse T&F

34

Notre Dame TC

9-10

4x400m relay

5:47.26

Notre Dame TC

34

Tyler Whitehurst

13-14

400m

55.46

Eclipse T&F

34

Aaron Brown

7-8

400m

1:18.62

Metro Eagles TC

34

Island Express TC

13-14

4x400m relay

4:14.73

Island Express TC

35

Halls Express II

11-12

4x400m relay

5:01.42

Hall’s Express II

37

Yazmine Thomas

13-14

Javelin Throw

19.20m / 63-00

MHC Track Club

37

Brian Strachn

13-14

400m

55.93

Prospect Park TC

37

Medgar Evers Cougars 

15-16

4x400m relay

4:22.57

Medgar Evers TC

40

Caitlin Doran

11-12

400m

1:05.33

unattached

42

Jaden Samuels

9-10

400m

1:09.93

MHC TC

43

Wesley Ramsey

9-10

400m

1:10.20

Metro Eagles TC

45

Tyler Whitehurst

13-14

Javelin Throw

21.72m / 71-03

Eclipse T&F

45

Jada Blackheart

11-12

400m

1:10.96

Hall's Express II 

45

Aichata Sanogo

9-10

400m

1:11.88

Awesome Power TC

45

Abass Braimah

15-16

400m

53.04

Eclipse T&F

46

Elyssa Thomas

13-14

Javelin Throw

16.37m / 53-08

Notre Dame TC

46

Devin Rose

17-18

400m

50.97

Metro Eagles TC

47

Semasa Oni

17-18

400m

51.29

Medgar Evers TC

Q for F

Michel Parker

11-12

100m

12.87

Harlem Children's TC

Q for F

Adaria Reaves

7-8

100m

15.00

ZODIACS Track

Q for S

Jelani Johnson

7-8

400m

1:14.70

Metro Eagles TC

Q for S

Jadah Fitzgerald

9-10

400m

1:07.07

Awesome Power TC

Q for S

Tatianna Martinez

11-12

400m

1:00.38

Metro Eagles TFC

Q for S

Nigel Wardally

11-12

400m

59.86

Medgar Evers TC

Q for S

Daniella Griffith

13-14

400m

58.86

Medgar Evers TC

Q for S

Jasmine Douglas Grant

13-14

400m

57.01

unattached

Q for S

Nia Lundy

13-14

400m

58.60

Hall's Express II 

Q for S

Paris Peoples

13-14

400m

57.08 

Hall's Express II 

Q for S

Chazmin Fullwood

15-16

400m

58.01

Awesome Power TC

Q for S

Kemarni Mighty

15-16

400m

49.68

East NY Impalas

Q for S

Trenten Beram

17-18

400m

48.59

Gotham Spark AC

Q for F = Qualified for Final
Q for S = Qualified for Semi-Finals

Scheduled to compete on Saturday are (note: please check the official meet schedule for event times): 


Time

Name

Div.

Event

Club

8:00 AM

Sarah Flynn

11-12

3000m

Unattached

8:00 AM

Shayla Broughton

15-16

High Jump

East New York Impalas

9:00 AM

Colin Beasor

13-14

3000m

unattached

9:00 AM

Bart Rust

13-14

3000m

New York Starz TC

9:00 AM

Derek Dibona

15-16

Pole Vault

unattached

9:00 AM

Deja Mitchell

9-10

Shot Put

Notre Dame TC

9:00 AM

Sage Sumpter

9-10

Shot Put

unattached

9:00 AM

Sandra Aderemi

9-10

Shot Put

Notre Dame TC

9:00 AM

Elizabeth Perez

15-16

3000m

Awesome Power TC

9:00 AM

Aaliyah Wajid

15-16

3000m

ZODIACS Track

9:00 AM

Elena Anderson

17-18

3000m

Eclipse TF

10:30 AM

Joshua Jennings

11-12

Long Jump

Metro Eagles TC

10:30 AM

Tyrese Stinfort

11-12

Long Jump

Rock City Striders

10:30 AM

Zivi Magenheim

11-12

Long Jump

unattached

11:00 AM

Jadah Fitzgerald

9-10

400m

Awesome Power TC

11:00 AM

Jelani Johnson

7-8

400m

Metro Eagles TC

11:20 AM

Daniella Griffith

13-14

400m

Medgar Evers Cougars TC

11:20 AM

Jasmine Douglas Grant

13-14

400m

unattached

11:20 AM

Nia Lundy

13-14

400m

Hall's Express II 

11:20 AM

Paris Peoples

13-14

400m

Hall's Express II 

11:40 AM

Chazmin Fullwood

15-16

400m

Awesome Power TC

11:40 AM

Kemarni Mighty

15-16

400m

East NY Impalas

11:40 AM

Trenten Beram

17-18

400m

Gotham Spark AC

12:00 PM

Joseph Morone

9-10

Shot Put

Chelsea Greyhounds

12:00 PM

Ronaldo Griffith

15-16

400m Hurdles

East NY Impalas

1:00 PM

Paula Salmon

13-14

200m Hurdles

East NY Impalas

1:00 PM

Michael Barrett

11-12

Discus Throw

Notre Dame TC

1:00 PM

Sean Acosta

11-12

Discus Throw

Island Express TC

1:00 PM

Michael Goldstock

17-18

Javelin Throw

unattached

1:30 PM

Adaria Reaves

7-8

200m

ZODIACS Track

1:30 PM

Michel Parker

11-12

200m

Harlem Children's TC

1:30 PM

Tatianna Martinez

11-12

200m

Metro Eagles TFC

1:30 PM

Wesley Noble

7-8

Long Jump

Metro Eagles TC

2:00 PM

Khaje George

7-8

800m

ZODIACS Track

2:00 PM

Aaron Brown

7-8

800m

Metro Eagles TC

2:00 PM

Jelani Johnson

7-8

800m

Metro Eagles TC

2:00 PM

Julia Plawiak

7-8

800m

Notre Dame TC

2:20 PM

Derrick Simmons

13-14

800m

Hall’s Express II

2:20 PM

Nia Lundy

13-14

800m

Hall's Express II 

4:00 PM

Danielle Pettway

11-12

Long Jump

Metro Eagles TFC


Championship results are available on the USATF website.  To watch the live webcast click here.



Release by