LeBourne Wins Double Gold at World Masters In France

8/20/2015
 
more coverage including photos, videos, results

The World Masters Athletics Championships in Lyon, France concluded on Sunday with 14  New York athletes competing during the 13 day competition that began on August 4.
 
Leading the New York performances were Anslem LeBourne (Maplewood, N.J.) and Jennifer St. Jean (Darien, Conn.).   LeBourne, 55, who earlier in the season set M55 masters world records in the 800m and 1500m, won those events  in Lyon.  In the 800m Lebrun took the lead with 200m to go and held off a late charge by fellow American Ray Knerr (California) to take the victory. His time as 2:04.79 with Knerr following in 2:05.29.  In the 1500m it was again Knerr who raced LeBourne to the line and the margin of victory was even slimmer than in the 800m.  LeBourne ran 4:22.21 with Knerr just .28 seconds behind.
 
St. Jean, 40, who started training seriously 11 months ago after a 17 year hiatus, came up just .38 short of winning the W40 1500m title.  She challenged Louise Rudd of Great Britain the entire race and finished in 4:37.08.  A 1996 graduate of University of Massachusetts at Amherst, St. Jean ran career bests of 2:08 for 800m and 4:19 for 1500m while competing post-collegiately in the last 90s.  She retired in 1998 to focus on her family and career.  
 
St. Jean told the Darien Daily Voice that one of the things she likes best about the Masters races is the fact that it gives people a second chance at competing at a high level. “A lot of people think that if they’re not in their early 20s, and certainly by the time they hit 30, that’s the end of their career. Masters (competition) is challenging that. It shows that athletes can come back, even if they’ve been away for long stretches.”
 
Winning championship silver medals for their efforts in team and relay competition were fellow New Yorkers Lisa Daley and Bruce Logan.  Daley ran the second leg on the second place W45 4x400m relay.  In 400m she finished seventh in a time of 1:02.39 with qualifying round times of 1:01.30 and 1:01.72.  Daley lost 25 lbs over the past five months as she resumed training following graduating from graduate school.  “It was a monumental feat that I decided to undertake after completing school and my boards in March 2015. I am immensely proud of myself for taking almost 2.5 years off from training and competing, losing the 25 pounds I gained during school.”
 
Logan finished 15th in the M50 20 km race walk and helped Team USA to a second place team finish.  He also placed 17th in both the 10 km and 5,000m race walk events.
 
Other top 10 performances were turned in by:
  • Michael McManus finished fifth in the M45 5000m running 16:00.63 and sixth in the 10,000m in a time of 33:04.45.
  • Andrew Hogue (Bronxville) ran the second leg on the fourth place M40 4x400m relay team and also finished 13th in the M40 400 running 53.47.  
  • Mary Rosado (New York) finished fifth in the M65 2000m steeplechase and 18th in the 1500m
All New York performances:

Place

Name

City

Division

Event

Performance

1

Anslem LeBourne

Maplewood, NJ

M55

800m

2:04.79

1

Anslem LeBourne

Maplewood, NJ

M55

1500m 

4:22.21

2

Jennifer St Jean

Darien, CT

W40

1500m

4:37.08

2

Lisa Daley

White Plains, NY

W45

4x400m relay

4:10.95

2

Bruce Logan

New York, NY

M50

20 km RW Team

6:33:05

4

Andrew Hogue

Bronxville, NY

M35

4x400m relay

3:31.72

5

Michael McManus

Herzogenaurach

M45

5000m

16:00.63

5

Mary Rosado

New York, NY

W65

2000m steeplechase

12:52.22

6

Michael McManus

Herzogenaurach

M45

10,000m

33:04.45

7

Lisa Daley

New York, NY

W45

400m

1:02.39

12

Neil Fitzgerald

Bronx, NY

M45

800m

DNF

13

Andrew Hogue

Bronxville, NY

M40

400m

53.47

15

Bruce Logan

New York, NY

M50

20 km RW

2:15:51

17

Bruce Logan

New York, NY

M50

5000m RW

31:17.52

17

Bruce Logan

New York, NY

M50

10 km RW

1:02:05

18

Mary Rosado

New York, NY

W65

1500m

8:30.91

21

Conor O'Driscoll

Rye, NY

M50

1500m

4:32.82

23

Corey Moody

Las Vegas, NV

M50

400m

1:00.01

31

Anthony Ruiz

Jamaica, NY

M50

1500m

4:42.77

35

Anthony Ruiz

Jamaica, NY

M50

800m

2:16.02

41

Richard Jones

Columbus, OH

M40

400m

1:02.43

41

Corey Moody

Las Vegas, NV

M50

800m

2:19.01

60

Richard Jones

Columbus, OH

M40

200m

26.35

Q

Lisa Daley

White Plains, NY

W45

400m - 1st rd.

1:01.72

Q

Lisa Daley

White Plains, NY

W45

400m - 2nd rd.

1:01.30

Q

Neil Fitzgerald

Bronx, NY

M45

800m - 1st rd.

2:06.50

Q

Neil Fitzgerald

Bronx, NY

M45

800m - 2nd rd.

2:05.48

Q

Andrew Hogue

Bronxville, NY

M40

400m - 1st rd.

54.22

Q

Anslem LeBourne

Maplewood, NJ

M55

800m - 1st rd.

2:17.35

Q

Anslem LeBourne

Maplewood, NJ

M55

800m - 2nd rd.

2:11.25

Q

Anslem LeBourne

Maplewood, NJ

M55

1500m - 1st rd.

4:32.77

Q

Corey Moody

Las Vegas, NV

M50

400m - 1st rd.

56.27

Q

Jennifer St Jean

Darien, CT

W40

1500m - 1st rd.

4:41.43

Q = Qualified for Next Round