Edwards, Gatling, Sr., Greenfield-Webster, and Konrad Claim Gold at USA Masters Indoor Championships

3/25/2013
 
Revised on 3/26 to include Ruthlyn Greenfield-Webster's performance.

A total of thirty USATF New York athletes recently competed in the USA Masters Indoor Track & Field Championships held over the weekend (March 22-24) in Landover, Maryland.

Lisa Edwards,  Ruthlyn Greenfield-Webster, Darnell Gaitling, Sr., and Evelyn Konrad all returned to New York with gold medals and national titles to add to their resumes.  Edwards (Bronx, N.Y.), competing in the 30-34 age division, won the 200m (28.89) and 400m (1:03.41).  Gatling, Sr. (Bronx, N.Y.), the U.S. M45 record holder in the 400m hurdles, won the 50-54 60m hurdles in a time of 8.85.  Greenfield-Webster won the women's 40-44 Triple Jump (10.20m).Konrad (New York, N.Y.), competing in the 45-49 age division, won the 200m with a time of 29.01.  

Eight athletes won silver medals during the competition.  Lisa Daley, 42,  (New York, N.Y) and Daniel Harris (Larchmont, N.Y.) each earned two silver medals.  Daley, the U.S. W40 record holder in the 400m hurdles, finished second in the Long Jump (4.32m) and Pentathlon (2896 points).  Harris earned his podium finishes in the Long Jump (5.09m) and Triple Jump (10.76m).  Other second place finishes were earned by:
Scott Hawley, of New York, N.Y. (M30 400m - 58.18)
Hal Lierberman, of Brooklyn, N.Y. (M70 800m - 2:51.73)
William Nesbitt, of New York, N.Y. (M50 Pole Vault - 3.65m)
Connor O'Driscoll, of Rye, N .Y. (M50 1 mile - 4:46.88)
Judy Stobbe, of New York, N.Y. (W45 1 mile - 5:38.62)
Sharon Warren, of New York, N.Y. (W60 60m - 9.32)

Nine athletes earned bronze medals:
Terry Ballou, of Staten Island, N.Y. (W45 400 - 1:02.85)
Karl Buckle, of Jamaica, N.Y. (M45 200m - 24.56)
Frederick Clark, of Central Valley, N.Y. (M60 Triple Jump - 9.76m)
Scott Hawley, of New York, N.Y. (M30 800m - 2:14.12)
Lyndell Pittman, of Bronx, N.Y. (M40 400m - 53.39)
Lyndell Pittman, of Bronx, N.Y. (M40 200m - 23.82)
Jill Vollweiler, of Purchase, N.Y. (W40 1 mile - 5:42.10)

Below is a complete list of all the performances turned in by the USATF New York athletes at the championships.

 

Place

First

Last

Hometown

Event

Division

Performance

1st place

Lisa

Edwards

Bronx, N.Y.

400m

30-34

1:03.41

1st place

Lisa

Edwards

Bronx, N.Y.

200m

30-34

28.39

1st place

Darnell

Gatling, Sr.

Bronx, N.Y.

60m Hurdles

50-54

8.85

1st place Ruthlyn Greenfield-Webster Yonkers, N.Y. Triple Jump 40-44 10.20m

1st place

Evelyn

Konrad

New York, N.Y.

200m

45-49

29.01

2nd place

Lisa

Daley

White Plains, N.Y.

Long Jump

40-44

4.32m

2nd place

Lisa

Daley

White Plains, N.Y.

Pentathlon

40-44

2896

2nd place

Daniel

Harris

Larchmont, N.Y.

Long Jump

55-59

5.09m

2nd place

Daniel

Harris

Larchmont, N.Y.

Triple Jump

55-59

10.76m

2nd place

Scott

Hawley

New York, N.Y.

400m

30-34

58.18

2nd place

Hal

Lieberman

Brooklyn, N.Y.

800m

70-74

2:51.73

2nd place

William

Nesbitt

New York, N.Y.

Pole Vault

50-54

3.65m

2nd place

Conor

O'Driscoll

Rye, N.Y.

1 Mile

50-54

4:46.88

2nd place

Judy

Stobbe

New York, N.Y.

1 Mile

45-49

5:38.62

2nd place

Sharon

Warren

New York, N.Y.

60m

60-64

9.32

3rd place

Terry

Ballou

Staten Island, N.Y.

400m

45-49

1:02.85

3rd place

Karl

Buckle

Jamaica, N.Y.

200m

45-49

24.56

3rd place

Frederick

Clark

Central Valley, N.Y.

Triple Jump

60-64

9.76m

3rd place

Scott

Hawley

New York, N.Y.

800m

30-34

2:14.12

3rd place

Lyndell

Pittman

Bronx, N.Y.

400m

40-44

53.39

3rd place

Lyndell

Pittman

Bronx, N.Y.

200m

40-44

23.82

3rd place

Jill

Vollweiler

Purchase, N.Y.

1 Mile

40-44

5:42.10

4th place

Karl

Buckle

Jamaica, N.Y.

60m

45-49

7.55

4th place

Lisa

Daley

White Plains, N.Y.

60m

40-44

8.45

4th place

Dennis

Hansen

Staten Island, N.Y.

Shot Put

55-59

11.35m

4th place

Martin

McElhiney

New York, N.Y.

800m

50-54

2:14.90

4th place

Jill

Vollweiler

Purchase, N.Y.

3000m

40-44

11:24.01

4th place

Jill

Vollweiler

Purchase, N.Y.

800m

40-44

2:39.82

5th place

Ivan

Black

New York, N.Y.

Triple Jump

60-64

8.96m

5th place

James

Clark

Salisbury Mills, N.Y.

Triple Jump

55-59

9.77m

5th place

Darnell

Gatling, Sr.

Bronx, N.Y.

200m

50-54

25.63

5th place

John

Seto

Pleasant Valley, N.Y.

Superweight Throw

50-54

5.98m

5th place

Christopher

Stewart

Bronx, N.Y.

1 Mile

40-44

4:42.46

5th place

Christopher

Stewart

Bronx, N.Y.

800m

40-44

2:07.62

6th place

Dennis

Hansen

Staten Island, N.Y.

Weight Throw

55-59

11.99m

6th place

Judy

Stobbe

New York, N.Y.

800m

45-49

2:34.57

7th place

Dennis

Hansen

Staten Island, N.Y.

Superweight Throw

55-59

5.58m

7th place

Evelyn

Konrad

New York, N.Y.

400m

45-49

1:05.56

7th place

Michael

Rubin

Pleasant Valley, N.Y.

Shot Put

55-59

10.90m

8th place

Deaneth

Edwards

Bronx, N.Y.

60m

40-44

9.87

8th place

Martin

McElhiney

New York, N.Y.

1 Mile

50-54

5:06.67

8th place

Martin

McElhiney

New York, N.Y.

400m

50-54

58.01

8th place

John

Seto

Pleasant Valley

Weight Throw

50-54

13.06m

10th place

Edward

Merians

Larchmont, N.Y.

Shot Put

50-54

11.48m

11th Place

Anthony

Baker

New York, N.Y.

800m

55-59

2:56.66

12th place

Frank

Morton

New York, N.Y.

1 Mile

55-59

6:13.21

13th place

Allen

Durgin

New York, N.Y.

200m

40-44

27.88

13th place

Thomas

FitzPatrick

New York, N.Y.

1 Mile

45-49

5:03.45

13th place

John

Zuehlke

New York, N.Y.

800m

40-44

2:25.59

14th place

Allen

Durgin

New York, N.Y.

60m

40-44

8.46

14th place

Allen

Durgin

New York, N.Y.

400m

40-44

1:01.56

15th place

John

Zuehlke

New York, N.Y.

400m

40-44

1:02:40

18th place

Edward

Merians

Larchmont, N.Y.

60m

50-54

8.77

 

For the complete set of championship results visit the USATF website.

If these performances have inspired you, be sure to mark your calendar for the following upcoming masters events:
Event Date Location
USA 10 km Masters Championships April 28 Dedham, Mass.
USA Masters 8 km Championships June 1 Williamsburg, Va.
USATF East Region Masters T&F Champs. July 6-7 Rochester, N.Y.
USA Masters Outdoor T&F Championships July 11-14  Olathe, Kan.
USA Masters Throws Championships August 3-4 Lisle, Ill.
USA Masters 1 Mile Road Championships August 8 Pittsburgh, Penn.
USA Masters 5 km Championships October 6 Syracuse, N.Y.
USATF National Club XC Championships December 14 Bend, Ore.
USA Masters Indoor T&F Championships March TBA, 2014 Boston, Mass.













Release by: Exclamation Services