Five win titles at Junior Olympic regional championships in Rhode Island

11/20/2017
 
Results & Photos

A record number of athletes competed in the 2017 USATF Region 1 Junior Olympic Championships on Sunday (19-Nov).  Three Hundred Twenty Six  (326) athletes from New York competed in the championships held at Smithfield High School in Smithfield, Rhode Island.   A total of 1140 athletes competed in the ten races.

 
Individuals finishing in the top thirty (30) and the top five (5) teams in each division qualified for the national championships which will be held on December 9 in Tallahassee, Florida. A total of 78 athletes and 12 teams from New York qualified for the national championships.
 
New York athletes brought home five individual titles with four others placing in the top three in their age divisions.  Three teams won team titles.
 
The individual champions were Wilem Wikstrom (8 & under boys),  Brianna Lindo (9-10 girls), Amos Pres (9-10 boys), Juliette Salazar (11-12 girls), and Tobias Wolfson (15-16 boys).  
 
Wilem Wikstrom continued his winning ways by ripping a very quick 7:09 over the 2 km course.  He won by 19 seconds over New York foe Giordano Simpson (New York Starz).  Sebastien Aubourg (Prospect Park Youth RC) finished ninth also dipping under 8 minutes running 7:54.  A total of nine locals qualified for the national championship in the division.
 
Brianna Lindo (New York Novas) successfully defended her 2016 title in the 9-10 girls division as she ran 11:04.  She won by 25 seconds over Daniell Simonetti (Long Island) with New York’s Sahar Victoria (The Camp) finishing third in 11:35.  Others finishing in the top 10 were Adilia Trim (5th, 288 TC), Mya DeFreitas (7th, Mighty Lions), Lily Day (8th, Westchester TC), and Kimora Ruelas (9th, 288 TC).
 
Lindo’s 9-10 boys counterpart Amos Pres (Chelsea Greyhounds) ran to victory in a time of 10:50 as New York athletes claimed six top ten finishes.  Pres was 22 seconds clear of Owen Martin of Connecticut.  Pierce Siegel (4th, Hunter Athletics), Matteo Chiesara (5th, Tailwind TC),  Nathan Lee (6th, Tailwind TC), Conner Benowitz (7th, Westchester Striders TFC) and Cory Williams  (9th,  Westchester Striders TFC) all cracked into the top 10 in the race.
 
In the girls 11-12 race Juliette Salazar (New York Starz) and Alissa Graham (Club 44) once again finished 1-2; as they did in the Association championships the previous week.  Salazar stopped the clock at 10:43 with Graham following in 10:57. Salazar’s NY Starz teammates Rihanna Defreitas and Brianna Carter finished fifth and eighth, respectively.
 
Tobias Wolfson (MHC TC) ran 16:07 over the 5 km course to win the boys 15-16 division by 19 seconds over Nasavell Medeiros or Rhode Island.  His MHC TC teammate Nathaniel Oakes finished ninth and Nolan Defreitas (New York Starz TC) finished tenth.
 
Three local teams won team titles.  Prospect Park Youth Running won the 8 & under girls title for the second year in a row and also won 9-10 boys title.  In the girls 8U race they scored 65 points to win by 5 points over Nashua Pal Striders (New England).  In the 9-10 boys competition they scored 77 points to edge in-Association rival the Tailwind TC by 9 points.

In the 8 & Under girls race Aisha Wajid (Vo2max TC) and Emma Curran (Tailwind TC) finished third and fourth, respectively.  They were joined in the top ten by Noa Yirmiyahu (8th, Hunter Athletics), Ana Jean-Francois (9th, Prospect Park Youth RC), and Xaera Xaera (10th, Chelsea Greyhounds).
 
The New York Novas won the 9-10 girls title for the second year in a row and will head to the Florida next month aiming for another top three team finish at the national championships (last year they placed third in Alabama).  They scored 59 points to defeat Nashua Pal Striders (83 pts.) and Tailwind TC (96 pts.
 
In the 11-12 girls team competition the New York Starz TC tied with eventual winner Granite State Flash as both scored 71 points.  The win went to the New England based club based on the “best 5th runner to finish” tie-breaker.
 
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS
8 & Under Girls
  3 Wajid, Aisha              10 Vo2max Track           8:04   1   2   
  4 Curran, Emma              09 Tailwind               8:04   1   3   
  8 Yirmiyahu, Noa            09 Hunter Athle           8:17   1 
  9 Jean-Francois, Anaia      09 Prospect Par           8:20   1   5   
 10 Mehta, Xaera              09 Chelsea Grey           8:20   1 
 14 Rodriguez-King, Malina    10 Island Expre           8:30   2 
 16 Husbands, Keyanna         09 Lightning St           8:32   2 
 17 Goldman, Julia            09 06-Unattache           8:32   2 
 21 Steinert, Frida           09 Tailwind               8:39   3   9   
 23 Joseph, Skye              09 New York Nov           8:42   3 
 24 Brown, Nevaeh             09 New York Sta           8:43   3 
 27 Spence, Jordyn            10 Prospect Par           8:48   3  11   
 28 Ohashi, Mika              09 Prospect Par           8:49   3  12   
Teams
    1 Prospect Park Youth Running
    3 Tailwind TC


8 & Under Boys
  1 Wikstrom, Wilem           09 06-Unattache           7:09   1 
  2 Simpson, Giordano         09 New York Sta           7:20   1 
  9 Aubourg, Sebastien        09 Prospect Par           7:54   1   6   
 12 Calabrese, Joseph         09 06-Unattache           8:05   2 
 13 Thomas, Jordan            09 Notre Dame T           8:05   2   7   
 21 Jobe, Nuru                09 Notre Dame T           8:16   3   8   
 28 Herzberg, Adam            09 Tailwind               8:28   3 
 29 Kassim, Kalik             09 288 Track Cl           8:29   3 
 30 Daniel, Kai               09 Mighty Lions           8:29   3 
Teams
   3 Prospect Park Youth Running
   4 Notre Dame TC


9-10 Girls
  1 Lindo, Brianna            07 New York Nov          11:04   1   1   
  3 Victoria, Sahar           07 The Camp              11:35   1 
  5 Trim, Adilia              07 288 Track Cl          11:47   1   4   
  7 DeFreitas, Mya            08 Mighty Lions          11:52   1 
  8 Day, Lily                 07 Westchester           11:56   1 
  9 Ruelas, Kimora            07 288 Track Cl          12:06   1   6   
 12 Diallo, Khadijah          08 Club44                12:15   2 
 13 Anderson, Maria Camila    07 Tailwind              12:16   2   7   
 15 Romero, Melanie           08 Notre Dame T          12:18   2 
 16 Swift, Kaela              07 New York Nov          12:18   2   9   
 17 Weiner, Jordan            07 Tailwind              12:18   2  10   
 18 Leslie, Deneen            07 New York Nov          12:19   2  11   
 20 Irish-Bramble, Kenese     08 Vo2max Track          12:20   2  13   
 21 Thomas, Rakae             07 Vo2max Track          12:23   3  14   
 22 Wise, Ariana              08 Club44                12:23   3 
 27 Alabi, Kamilah            07 New York Nov          12:31   3  18   
 29 Dailey, Troyel            07 New York Nov          12:34   3  20 
Teams
    1 New York Novas TC
    3 Tailwind TC
    5 Vo2max TC 

9-10 Boys
  1 Pres, Amos                07 Chelsea Grey          10:50   1 
  4 Siegel, Pierce            08 Hunter Athle          11:14   1 
  5 Chiesara, Matteo          08 Tailwind              11:17   1 
  6 Lee, Nathan               08 Tailwind              11:18   1 
  7 Benowitz, Conner          07 Westchester           11:25   1 
  9 Williams, Cory            07 Westchester           11:32   1 
 11 Shah, Sun-Jin             07 Five Points           11:36   2 
 15 Bakraqi, Ari              07 Tailwind              11:39   2 
 22 Danielski, Luca           07 Prospect Par          11:50   3 
 24 Ryland, Sam               08 Prospect Par          11:51   3 
 25 Kawczynski, Chester       08 Prospect Par          11:52   3 
 30 Yaron, Ariel              08 Prospect Par          11:57   3 
Teams
   1 Prospect Park Youth Run A
   2 Tailwind TC   


11-12 Girls
  1 Salazar, Juliette         05 New York Sta          10:43   1   1   
  2 Graham, Alissa            06 Club44                10:57   1 
  5 Defreitas, Rihanna        06 New York Sta          11:13   1   2   
  8 Carter, Brianna           05 New York Sta          11:20   1   4   
 17 Smith-Griffin, Paige      05 06-Unattache          11:33   2 
 20 Slippen, Isabel           05 New York Sta          11:35   2  13   
Teams
    2 New York Starz TC 


11-12 Boys 3 km 
  8 Boutin, Nate              05 Prospect Par          10:32   1   7   
 18 Robinson, Maxwell         06 Tailwind              10:45   2  14   
 21 Johnson, Jelani           05 Metro Eagles          10:48   3 
 22 Snow, Jaden               05 Notre Dame T          10:50   3 
 30 Hennegan, August          05 Prospect Par          10:58   3  19    
Teams
   4 Prospect Park Youth Running 

13-14 Girls 4 km
 22 Kirkhan, Ishil            04 Tsc Track Cl          15:31   3 

13-14 Boys 4 km
 25 Amell, Tristan            03 Prospect Par          13:33   3  19  


15-18 Girls
15-16
  5 Claxton, London           02 Westchester           19:37   1 
 12 Melican, Abigail          01 Benswic               20:14   2 
 23 Lynch, Khadijah           02 Harlem Child          21:53   3  13
 26 Wingate, Khristal         01 Harlem Child          23:08   4  14   
 28 Falotico, Bella           02 Prospect Par          23:48   4 
 30 Underwood, Nefertiti      01 Harlem Child          24:16   4  17
17-18
  8 Horan, Lillian            99 Prospect Par          22:42   4 
Teams
  4 Harlem Children's Zone

15-18 Boys
15-16
  1 Wolfson, Tobias           01 Mhc Track Cl          16:07   1 
  9 Oakes, Nathaniel          01 Mhc Track Cl          16:46   2 
 10 Defreitas, Nolan          01 New York Sta          17:05   2 
 12 Dassin, Theo              01 06-Unattache          17:12   2 
 27 Guialdo, Raiden           01 Chelsea Grey          17:56   4 

17-18
 17 Mitchiner, Raliek         00 Harlem Villa          25:06   8 
 18 Rushin, Giovanni          00 Harlem Villa          28:01   8 

media services by