Carter and Johnson Throw Their Way to U.S. Titles in Eugene on Day 1 of Championships

6/26/2015
 
 

Quick Links:     Schedule / Start Lists / Results             Live Webcast

Michelle Carter (Nike / NYAC) and Kibwe Johnson (Nike / NYAC) highlighted day one of the USA Outdoor Track & Field Championships as both picked up national titles and earned births on Team USA for the IAAF World Athletics Championships.  The championships are being held on the campus of the University of Oregon in Eugene.  The four day event includes championships for open (elite) and juniors (ages 20 & under) athletes.

Carter captured the women’s shot put title for the third year in a row, and sixth overal, with a season best throw of 20.02m (65-8¼).  In addition to the national title, Carter secured a spot to compete in the world championships in August in Beijing.  On reaching the 20-meter mark for the first time since 2013, Carter stated, “Now we know what I have in the tank. It’s hard to go through a whole season without throwing 20 meters. Today it’s like I said, ‘Hey, I’m still here!’”

Joining Carter on the top landing of the podium was Kibwe Johnson who won the Hammer Throw with a heave of 76.85m (252-5).  The throw is the furthest by an American this year and secured Johnson’s third career hammer throw title.  ““Things have been going well as of late, after years of not going so well,” offered Johnson.

Also earning a trip the awards podium and a spot on the world team was Jeneva Stevens(NYAC) who finished 3rd behind Carter in the women’s shot put.  Stevens best mark was 18.84m (61-9¾) which was an career outdoor best.  Finishing just 4 inches behind Stevens in 4th place was Jillian Camarena-Williams (Nike / NYAC).  Camarena-Williams will be the alternate for the world team.

In the only other final of the day, Liz Costello (New Balance) finished 7th in the women’s 10,000m run with a time of 33:06.66.

In the 1st round of the women’s 800m Alysia Montano (Asics / NYAC) and LaTavia Thomas(NJ★NYTC) both advanced to tonight’s semi-finals.  Montano finished 2nd in heat 1 running 2:02.00.  Thomas was fifth in the same heat and secured the next-to-last qualifier.   

In the men’s 800m Mike Rutt (Hoka One One/HokaOneOne/NJ★NYTC) advanced to the semi-finals based on his 4th place finish in heat 3.  His time of 1:46.57 was the 4th fastest of all competitors across the four heats.

NJ★NYTC teammates Ford Palmer and Kyle Merber each advanced to Saturday’s 1500m finals with strong races in their 1st round heats.  Palmer was 3rd in heat 1 and Merber secured the last of the 12 spots for the finals in finishing 4th in the 2nd heat.

Another NJ★NYTC athlete, Rebekah Stowe earned a spot in the 3000m steeplechase finals that will be contested on Saturday.

In the 1st round of the women’s 400m Natasha Hastings (Under Armour / NYAC) advanced to tonight’s semi-finals.


Below is a complete summary of the New York performances in the Open Championships.

Place

Athlete

Event

 

City

Affiliation

Event Time # / Performance

Thursday

1

Kibwe Johnson

Hammer Thro

 

Kamloops, AL

Nike / NYAC

76.95m (252-5)

1

Michelle Carter

Shot Put

 

Ovilla, TX

Nike / NYAC

20.02m (65-8¼)

3

Jeneva Stevens

Shot Put

 

Carbondale, IL

New York AC

18.84m (61-9¾)

4

Jillian Camarena-Williams

Shot Put

 

Tucson, AZ

Nike / NYAC

18.71m (61-4¾)

7

Liz Costello

10000m

 

Newtonville, MA

New Balance

33:06.66

13

Jack Bolas

1500m

 

High Bridge, NJ

NJNYTC

3:45.76

15

Monique Riddick

Shot Put

 

Edison, NJ

 

16.93m (55-6½)

16

Thomas Freeman

Hammer Thro

 

East Meadow, NY

Nike / NYAC

65.80m (215-10)

17

Brycen Spatling

400m

 

Webster, NY

New York AC

45.97

19

Justin Gaymon

400m Hurdles

 

Brooklyn, NY

New York AC

51.37

31

Stephanie Herrick

800m

 

New York, NY

CPTC  New Balance

2:15.47

Q

LaTavia Thomas

800m

 

Philadelphia, PA

NJNYTC

2:03.22

Q

Alysia Montano

800m

 

Valencia, CA

ASICS / NYAC

2:02.00

Q

Michael Rutt

800m

 

Plainsboro, NJ

HokaOneOne/NJNYTC

1:46.57

Q

Natasha Hastings

400m

 

Locust Grove, GA

Under Armour / NYAC

51.44

Q

Kyle Merber

1500m

 

Annandale, NJ

HokaOneOne/NJNYTC

3:45.41

Q

Ford Palmer

1500m

 

Smithville, NJ

HokaOneOne/NJNYTC

3:48.49

Q

Rebeka Stowe

3000m Steepl

 

Somerset, NJ

NJNYTC

10:01.55

DNF

Erin Donohue

800m

 

Haddon Heights, NJ

 

-

Q=Qualifed for Next Round

 

In the Junior Championships on Thursday, John Dove (Monroe, N.Y.) was the sole New York athlete to compete.  He successfully advanced to the 1500m finals which will be held on Saturday.

FRIDAY IN EUGENE
Open athletes scheduled to compete on Friday:

Place

Athlete

Event

 

City

Affiliation

Event Time # 

Friday

 

Kerri Gallagher

1500m

 

Arlington, VA

Oiselle / NYAC

5:55 PM

 

Stephanie Charnigo

1500m

 

Flanders, NJ

Saucony

5:55 PM

 

Heather Wilson

1500m

 

Somerset, NJ

NJNYTC

5:55 PM

 

Amanda Smock

Triple Jump

 

Minneapolis, MN

ASICS / NYAC

6:00 PM

 

Craig Forys

3000m Steepl

 

Howell, NJ

NYAC

6:10 PM

 

Travis Mahoney

3000m Steepl

 

Old Bridge, NJ

NJNYTC

6:10 PM

 

Brittany Borman

Javelin Throw

 

Laguna Niguel, CA

Nike / NYAC

7:00 PM

 

Natasha Hastings

400m

 

Locust Grove, GA

Under Armour / NYAC

8:10 PM

 

LaTavia Thomas

800m

 

Philadelphia, PA

NJNYTC

8:27 PM

 

Alysia Montano

800m

 

Valencia, CA

ASICS / NYAC

8:27 PM

 

Michael Rutt

800m

 

Plainsboro, NJ

HokaOneOne/NJNYTC

8:44 PM

Q=Qualifed for Next Round

 

Junior athletes scheduled to compete on Friday:

Place

Athlete

Event

City

Affiliation

Event TIme 

Friday

 

Nyla Woods

Hammer Throw

Jamaica, NY

 

11:05 AM

 

Courtney Warden

100m Hurdles

Newburgh, NY

Stony Brook

11:40 AM

 

Eric Favors

Shot Put 

Pomona, NY

 

1:05 PM

 

Zola Golden

400m

Poughkeepsie, NY

Gotham Spark AC

2:05 PM

 

Kaitlin Ryan

800m

Tuckahoe, NY

 

3:04 PM

 

Marlow Schulz

800m

Jamaica, NY

 

3:04 PM

# = Pacific Time

 


media services by