Broughton and Williams Lead Strong New York Showing at National Junior Olympics

7/26/2014
 
(July 26) The USATF National Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships have been taking place this week at Turner Stadium in Humble, Texas The meet started on Monday (July 21) and will conclude tomorrow (July 27).
 
Two New York athletes have won gold medals with another  eleven earning All-American status by finishing in the top eight in their event.
 
Leading the New York effort has been Shayla Broughton (East New York Impalas) and My'khiyah Williams (unattached). Broughton won the girls 15-16 Long Jump and also tied for second in the High Jump.  Her winning leap in the Long Jump was 5.85m (19-2.5).  In the High Jump she cleared 1.70m (5-7) just 5 cm below the winning height.
 
Williams cleared 1.70 (5-7) to win the 13-14 girls High Jump for the second year in a row.  At last year's championships in North Carolina she won the 11-12 competition with a clearance of 1.55m (5-1).
 
Earning silver medals for their second place finishes were Michael Rodriguez-King (Island Express TC) and Michael Goldstock (unattached).  Rodriguez-King ran an impressive 2:25.89 in the boys 9-10 800m.  Goldstock, competing in the boys 17-18 division, threw 59.67m (196-5) in the Javelin Throw for his silver medal. 
 
Miguel Negrete (Notre Dame TC) has reached the All-American podium twice as he finished fourth in the High Jump and eighth in the Pentathlon in the 11-12 division.
 
Gotham Spark TC teammates Trenten Beram (boys 17-18) and Zola Golden (girls 15-16) each picked up fourth place finishes in the 200m. Their times in the 200m were 21.70 and 24.41, respectively.  Beram will compete in the 400m finals on Sunday after posting a time of 47.72 in the semi-finals.
 
Other top eight finishes were:
4th place - Emily St Louis (Club 44) girls 9-10 800m, 2:27.77
5th place - Lilli Tobias (ECLIPSE T&F) girls 17-18 2000m Steeplechase, 7:55.49
5th place - Bianaca Staples (MHC Track Club) girls 9-10 High Jump, 1.25m (4-1.25)
7th place - Lily Cohen (Chelsea Greyhounds) girls 11-12 800m, 2:27.79

Below are the compiled results for the New York athletes through Saturday.

Place

Name

Event

Division

Club

Performance

1

My'khiyah Williams

High Jump

13-14G

Unattached

1.70m/5-7

1

Shayla Broughton

Long Jump

15-16G

East New York Impalas

5.85m/19-2.5

2

Michael Rodriguez-King

800m

9-10B

Island Express TC

2:25.89

2

Shayla Broughton

High Jump

15-16G

East New York Impalas

1.65m/5-5

2

Michael Goldstock

Javelin Throw

17-18B

Unattached

59.87m/196-5

4

Trenten Beram

200m

17-18B

Gotham Spark AC

21.70

4

Zola Golden

200m

17-18G

Gotham Spark AC

24.41

4

Emily St Louis

800m

9-10G

Club44

2:27.77

4

Miguel Negrete

High Jump

11-12B

Notre Dame TC

1.55m/5-1

5

Lili Tobias

2000m Steeplechase

17-18G

ECLIPSE T&F

7:55.49

5

Bianca Staples

High Jump

9-10G

MHC Track Club

1.25m/4-1.25

7

Lily Cohen

800m

11-12G

Chelsea Greyhounds

2:27.79

8

Miguel Negrete

Pentathlon

11-12B

Notre Dame TC

2131 pts.

9

Tyler Lewis

110m Hurdles

15-16B

East New York Impalas

15.01

9

Branda Manzueta

Hammer Throw

15-16G

Notre Dame TC

24.90m/81-8

12

Shayla Broughton

100m Hurdles

15-16G

East New York Impalas

14.73

12

Elyssa Thomas

Hammer Throw

15-16G

Notre Dame TC

22.42/73-7

13

Kcaysha Medas-King

100m

8&underG

Unattached

15.08

13

Lily Cohen

3000m

11-12G

Chelsea Greyhounds

11:20.91

13

Mica Lambert

Javelin

11-12G

Gotham Spark AC

26.08m/85-7

14

Zackary Haseley

800m

8&underB

Zodiacs Track Foundation

2:50.04

14

Jessica Manzueta

Javelin

9-10G

Notre Dame TC

18.54m/60-10

15

Louise Jones

Pentathlon

13-14G

Rock City Striders

2500 pts.

16

Brian Strachn

400m

13-14B

Prospect Park

52.89

17

Antoine Blackman

100m

9-10B

Medgar Evers Cougars

13.58

17

Brianna White

200m

11-12G

Chelsea Greyhounds

27.28

17

Kemarni Mighty

200m

15-16B

East New York Impalas

22.44

18

Zola Golden

400m

17-18G

Gotham Spark AC

57.11

18

Amon-Ra Watkins

Pentathlon

11-12B

ECLIPSE T&F

1082 pts.

18

Jessica Manzueta

Shot Put

9-10G

Notre Dame TC

6.52m/21-4.25

20

Nyla Anderson

80m Hurdles

11-12G

East New York Impalas

14.19

22

Brianna White

400m

9-10G

Chelsea Greyhounds

1:03.53

22

Christian Rincon

3000m

11-12B

Notre Dame TC

11:02.48

25

Stephanie Ogunbiyi

100m

8&underG

Zodiacs Track Foundation

15.47

26

Bart Rust

1500m

13-14B

New York Starz TC

4:37.30

26

Kadreya Simeon

3000m

13-14G

ECLIPSE T&F

11:45.04

27

Aoife Kenny

800m

11-12G

unattached

2:33.31

28

Ashleigh Convery

Discus Throw

13-14G

Unattached

26.45m/86-9

28

Amon-Ra Watkins

Long Jump

11-12B

ECLIPSE T&F

4.56m/14-11.5

28

Joseph Morone

Shot Put

11-12B

Chelsea Greyhounds

9.16m/30-0.75

29

Daniella Griffith

200m

13-14G

Medgar Evers Cougars

26.25

29

Antoine Blackman

200m

9-10B

Medgar Evers Cougars

28.48

29

Akpevwe Gbenedio

Shot Put

15-16B

East New York Impalas

11.96m/39-3

30

Bennett Marquez

800m

9-10B

Chelsea Greyhounds

2:42.70

30

Lily O'Donnell

100m Hurdles

13-14G

Chelsea Greyhounds

16.15

30

Prizila Negrete

Javelin

9-10G

Notre Dame TC

15.85m/52-0

30

Branda Manzueta

Shot Put

15-16G

Notre Dame TC

9.26m/30-4.75

31

Anneka Rust

3000m

11-12G

New York Starz TC

12:16.27

31

Jasmyne Johnson

400m Hurdles

15-16G

ECLIPSE T&F

1:08.04

32

Lily O'Donnell

200m

13-14G

Chelsea Greyhounds

30.61

33

Prizila Negrete

Shot Put

9-10G

Notre Dame TC

5.61m/18-5

34

Beyonce' Haseley

400m

15-16G

Zodiacs Track Foundation

1:00.02

34

Noble Parker

400m

9-10B

Harlem Children's Zone TC

1:09.76

34

Bart Rust

3000m

13-14B

New York Starz TC

10:39.19

34

Mi-ah Watkins

Discus Throw

17-18G

ECLIPSE T&F

25.26m/82-10

35

Elyssa Thomas

Shot Put

15-16G

Notre Dame TC

8.26m/27-1.25

36

Amado Lambert

100m Hurdles

13-14B

Gotham Spark AC

17.17

36

Nyla Anderson

Long Jump

11-12G

ECLIPSE T&F

4.06m/13-4

37

Stephanie Ogunbiyi

400m*

8&underG

Zodiacs Track Foundation

1:19.93

38

Zackary Haseley

400m*

8&underB

Zodiacs Track Foundation

1:16.41

39

Jaden Mena

100m

9-10B

Chelsea Greyhounds

15.32

40

Zuma Guialdo

100m Hurdles

13-14B

Chelsea Greyhounds

18.19

40

Jayson Morrison

Discus Throw

15-16B

Notre Dame TC

23.40m/76-9

42

Nyla-starr Hudson

200m

8&underG

Harlem Children's Zone TC

33.77

43

Branda Manzueta

Discus Throw

15-16G

Notre Dame TC

22.38m/73-5

43

Raiden Guialdo

Long Jump

13-14B

Chelsea Greyhounds

4.63m/15-2.5

44

Brian Strachn

200m

13-14B

Prospect Park

24.54

44

Zuma Guialdo

200m Hurdles

13-14B

Chelsea Greyhounds

30.62

44

Elyssa Thomas

Discus Throw

15-16G

Notre Dame TC

20.93m/68-8

45

Raiden Guialdo

200m Hurdles

13-14B

Chelsea Greyhounds

30.74

47

Amon-Ra Watkins

200m

11-12B

Medgar Evers Cougars

28.03

47

Alexis Velez

Discus Throw

11-12G

Notre Dame TC

11.27m/36-11

48

Quamel Parris

Long Jump

15-16B

East New York Impalas

5.50m/18-0.5

48

Alexis Velez

Shot Put

11-12G

Notre Dame TC

5.77m/18-11.25

49

Akpevwe Gbenedio

110m Hurdles

15-16B

East New York Impalas

24.36

50

Alexandra Tabora

Javelin Throw

11-12G

Notre Dame TC

9.76m/32-0

51

Amon-Ra Watkins

400m

11-12B

ECLIPSE T&F

1:04.97

52

Brian Strachn

100m

13-14B

Prospect Park

12.21

Q

Kcaysha Medas-King

100m*

8&underG

Unattached

15.03

Q

Brianna White

200m*

11-12G

Chelsea Greyhounds

26.64

Q

Kemarni Mighty

200m*

15-16B

East New York Impalas

22.40

Q

Trenten Beram

200m*

17-18B

Gotham Spark AC

21.25

Q

Trenten Beram

200m*

17-18B

Gotham Spark AC

21.24

Q

Zola Golden

200m*

17-18G

Gotham Spark AC

23.91

Q

Zola Golden

200m*

17-18G

Gotham Spark AC

23.99

Q

Kcaysha Medas-King

400m*

8&underG

Unattached

1:11.44

Q

Kcaysha Medas-King

400m*

8&underG

Unattached

1:09.91

Q

Emily St Louis

400m*

9-10G

Club44

1:04.86

Q

Brianna White

400m*

11-12G

Chelsea Greyhounds

1:03.20

Q

Brian Strachn

400m*

13-14B

Prospect Park

53.00

Q

Daniella Griffith

400m*

13-14G

Medgar Evers Cougars

58.86

Q

Daniella Griffith

400m

13-14G

Medgar Evers Cougars

57.80

Q

Kemarni Mighty

400m*

15-16B

East New York Impalas

48.77

Q

Trenten Beram

400m*

17-18B

Gotham Spark AC

48.48

Q

Trenten Beram

400m

17-18B

Gotham Spark AC

47.72

Q

Michael Rodriguez-King

800m*

9-10B

Island Express TC

2:26.01

Q

Emily St Louis

800m*

9-10G

Club44

2:32.17

Q

Lily Cohen

800m*

11-12G

Chelsea Greyhounds

2:24.53

Q

Nyla Anderson

80m Hurdles*

11-12G

ECLIPSE T&F

13.88

Q

Madelyn Marquez

80m Hurdles*

11-12G

Chelsea Greyhounds

13.04

Q

Madelyn Marquez

80m Hurdles*

11-12G

Chelsea Greyhounds

13.19

Q

Ronaldo Griffith

110m Hurdles*

15-16B

East New York Impalas

15.07

Q

Tyler Lewis

110m Hurdles*

15-16B

East New York Impalas

15.11

Q = qualified for next round of competition

 

Complete championship results are available on the USATF website.  

media services provide by