Bronze for Mitchell and Parker on Day 3 at Junior Olympic Championships In North Carolina

7/24/2013
 
GREENSBORO, N.C. - Deja Mitchell (Yonkers, N.Y. / Notre Dame TC) and Egypt Parker (Bronx, N.Y. / Eclipse TF) both captured third place finishes on day 3 (Wednesday) of the USATF National Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships. The championships began on Monday on the campus of North Carolina A&T State and will run through Sunday. More than 6,000 athletes are entered in more than 9000 events. 
 
The Junior Olympic program is a series of meets progressing from association, regional and national meets. Sixteen (16) Regional championships were held during July throughout the country as qualifying meets for the national championships.Athletes compete in two-year age groups ranging from 7-8 to 17-18 divisions.
 
Wednesday was a busy day for New York athletes in Greensboro with 56 athletes from the New York association competing throughout the day. Finals took place in several field events and the 3200m relays with preliminary round action on the track in the Long Hurdles (200, 400), 200m, and 800m. A total of 122 athletes from the New York Association are scheduled to compete over the 7 days of competition.
 
Mitchell, who was seeded 9th in the girls 9-10 High Jump, leaped a career best of 1.25m (4-01.25) to finish 3rd out of 32 competitors. Her mark was actually the same height of the winning jump but she had more misses that the top 2 girls during her earlier jumps and thus placed third.
 
Parker, who came into the competition with the 16th seed in the girls 15-16 Shot Put, exceed even her own expectations to finish 3rd. Her best throw was 12.63m (41-05.25). 
 
Also reaching the medal stand and earning All-American status by finishing in the top eight were Shayla Broughton (Brooklyn, N.Y. / East New York Impalas) and the Hall's Express II girls 3200m relay team.  Broughton finished 5th in the girls 15-16 Long Jump with a leap of 5.34m (17-06.25).  Halls Express II ran 10:21.87 to grab the last podium spot in 8th place.  The athletes rounding the track for the Halls Express II were Sade Davis, Nia Lundy, Paris Peoples, and Kaylah Quarshie.
 
Just missing the medal stand but finishing in a strong 10th place was Jessica Manzueta (Yonkers, N.Y. / Notre Dame TC) in the girls 7-8 Javelin. Her best throw on the day was 13.03m (42-09).
 
In 800m first round action, Halls Express II teammates Derrick Simmons (boys 13-14) and Nia Lundy (girls 13-14) both advanced to Saturday's finals. Simmons won his heat running 2:06.22; the 5th fastest qualifying time. Lundy ran 2:21.47 to finish 2nd in her heat and grabbed the last qualifying spot.
 
In the 200m first round heats six athletes from New York advanced to Thursday's semi-finals. The advancing athletes are Adaria Reaves (girls 7-8), Khalyse Benjamin (girls 9-10), Michel Parker (girls 11-12), Tatianna Martinez (girls 11-12), Nakeem Simpson (boys 13-14), and Trenten Beram (boys 17-18).
 
In the Long Hurdles, East New York Impalas teammates Paula Salmon advanced in the girls 13-14 200m Hurdles and Ronaldo Griffith moved on in the boys 15-16 400m hurdles. The semi-finals will be contested on Saturday.
 
All New York performances from Wednesday can be found below: 

All New York performances from Wednesday can be found below: 

Wednesday Results

Place

Name

Div.

Event

Performance

Club

Hometown

3

Deja Mitchell

9-10

High Jump

1.25m/4-01.25

Notre Dame TC

Yonkers

3

Egypt Parker

15-16

Shot Put

12.63m/41-05.25

Eclipse TF

Bronx

5

Shayla Broughton

15-16

Long Jump

5.34m/17-06.25

ENY Impalas

Brooklyn

8

Hall Express II

13-14

3200m Relay

10:21.87

Hall’s Express II

Mt. Vernon

10

Jessica Manzueta

7-8

Javelin

13.03m/42-09

Notre Dame TC

Yonkers

20

Bianca Staples

9-10

High Jump

1.05m/3-05.25

MHC Track Club

Bronx

24

Prizila Negrete

7-8

Javelin

9.82m/32-03

Notre Dame TC

Yonkers

25

Chadrick Martin

15-16

Triple Jump

12.31m/40-04.75

Medgar Evers TC

Brooklyn

33

Justin Marsland

13-14

Triple Jump

9.29m/30-05.75

Rock City Striders

Nyack

34

Jordan Meyer

7-8

Javelin

11.05m/36-03

Rock City Striders

Spring Valley

41

Moses Edwards

17-18

Long Jump

6.34m/20-09.75

Medgar Evers TC

Brooklyn

Q for F

Derrick Simmons

13-14

800m

2:06.22

Hall’s Express II

Saint Albans

Q for F

Nia Lundy

13-14

800m

2:21.47

Hall's Express II 

Mount Vernon

Q for S

Ronaldo Griffith

15-16

400m Hurd

59.51

East NY Impalas

Brooklyn

Q for S

Paula Salmon

13-14

200m Hurd

29.13

ENY Impalas

Brooklyn

Q for S

Adaria Reaves

7-8

200m

32.03

ZODIACS Track

Bronx

Q for S

Michel Parker

11-12

200m

26.07

Harlem Childrens TC

New York

Q for S

Tatianna Martinez

11-12

200m

26.17

Metro Eagles TFC

Jamaica

Q for S

Nakeem Simpson

13-14

200m

23.37

unattached

Jamaica

Q for S

Khalyse Benjamin

9-10

200m

28.98

Awesome Power TC

Jamaica

Q for S

Trenten Beram

17-18

200m

21.50

Gotham Spark AC

Hopewell Jct.

dnq / 12th

Kaylah Quarshie

13-14

800m

2:24.24

Hall's Express II 

Yonkers

dnq / 13th

Felipe Yanez

17-18

800m

1:57.16

unattached

Corona

dnq / 13th

Antoine Blackman

7-8

200m

30.78

Medgar Evers TC

Brooklyn

dnq / 14th

Raiden Guialdo

11-12

800m

2:24.04

Chelsea Greyhounds

New York

dnq / 15th

Lily Cohen

11-12

800m

2:28.24

Chelsea Greyhounds

New York

dnq / 25th

Amon-Ra Watkins

9-10

200m

28.39

Eclipse T&F

Bronx

dnq / 26th

Paris Peoples

13-14

200m

25.71

Hall's Express II 

St. Albans

dnq / 27th

Iantha Wright

13-14

200m

25.78

Metro Eagles TFC

Jamaica

dnq / 28th

Jadah Fitzgerald

9-10

200m

29.22

Awesome Power TC

Brooklyn

dnq / 28th

Arianne Strunkey

15-16

200m

25.30

Bronx Tigers TC

Bronx

dnq / 29th

Jelani Johnson

7-8

200m

32.02

Metro Eagles TC

Springfield Grdns

dnq / 31st

Wesley Noble

7-8

200m

32.44

Metro Eagles TC

Jamaica

dnq / 31st

Sara Muijtahid

9-10

800m

2:47.64

Awesome Power TC

Forest Hills

dnq / 33rd

Destini Webster

15-16

400m Hurdles

1:10.83

ENY Impalas

Brooklyn

dnq / 33rd

Tremell Gill

11-12

200m

26.87

Medgar Evers TC

Brooklyn

dnq / 33rd

Jasmine Douglas Grant

13-14

200m

25.91

unattached

Brooklyn

dnq / 35th

Daniella Griffith

13-14

200m

26.04

Medgar Evers TC

Brooklyn

dnq / 35th

Kemarni Mighty

15-16

200m

22.89

East NY Impalas

Brooklyn

dnq / 36th

Zaria Lumsden

15-16

400m Hurdles

1:11.84

Eclipse TF

Bronx

dnq / 37th

Tyler Whitehurst

13-14

200m Hurdles

28.92

Eclipse T&F

Bronx

dnq / 37th

Corey Butcher

15-16

200m

22.94

Medgar Evers TC

Brooklyn

dnq / 39th

Lili Tobias

15-16

800m

2:28.63

Eclipse TF

New York

dnq / 40th

Chazmin Fullwood

15-16

200m

25.76

Awesome Power TC

Jamaica

dnq / 41st

Zuma Guialdo

13-14

200m Hurdles

29.46

Chelsea Greyhounds

New York

dnq / 41st

Joshane Wakefield

15-16

200m

25.76

Hall's Express II 

Mount Vernon

dnq / 42nd

Taylor Douglas

13-14

200m

24.66

ZODIACS Track

Bronx

dnq / 42nd

Ariel Strunkey

15-16

200m

25.80

Bronx Tigers TC

Bronx

dnq / 42nd

Paige Thompson-Charles

17-18

200m

24.99

Medgar Evers TC

Brooklyn

dnq / 44th

Nicholas Garrick

17-18

800m

2:11.48

Metro Eagles TC

Jamaica

dnq / 44th

Taje Nelson

13-14

200m

24.86

ZODIACS Track

Bronx

dnq / 44th

Mozai Nelson

17-18

200m

22.23

unattached

Uniondale, NY

dnq / 46th

Kyle Pierre

15-16

400m Hurdles

1:04.85

Medgar Evers TC

Brooklyn

dnq / 47th

Tyler Whitehurst

13-14

200m

25.01

Eclipse T&F

Bronx

dnq / 47th

Semasa Oni

17-18

200m

22.38

Medgar Evers TC

Brooklyn

dnq / 49th

Caitlin Doran

11-12

200m

28.48

unattached

Staten Island

dnq / 51st

Wesley Ramsey

9-10

200m

30.49

Metro Eagles TC

Cambria Heights

dnq / 52nd

Michael Rogers

9-10

200m

30.87

ZODIACS Track

Bronx

Notes:
Q for F = Qualified for Final
Q for S = Qualified for Semi-Finals
dnq - did not qualify for next round
 
Scheduled to compete on Thursday are: 

Time

Name

Div.

Event

Club

Hometown

8:00 AM

Derrick Simmons

13-14

1500m

Hall’s Express II

St. Albans

8:00 AM

Colin Beasor

13-14

1500m

unattached

Rhinebeck

8:00 AM

Kaylah Quarshie

13-14

1500m

Hall's Express II 

Yonkers

8:00 AM

Elyssa Thomas

13-14

Shot Put

Notre Dame TC

Yonkers

8:00 AM

Jalilissa Marcus

17-18

Long Jump

01-AtomsTC

Brooklyn

8:40 AM

Elizabeth Perez

15-16

1500m

Awesome Power TC

Elmhurst

9:20 AM

Elena Anderson

17-18

1500m

Eclipse TF

Bronx

10:00 AM

Tyler Lewis

15-16

110m Hurdles

East NY Impalas

Brooklyn

10:00 AM

Egypt Parker

15-16

Discus Throw

Eclipse TF

Bronx

10:30 AM

Serena Smalls

13-14

Triple Jump

Metro Eagles TFC

Springfield Grds

10:50 AM

Aron Cruickshank

13-14

100m Hurdles

Metropolis TC

Brooklyn

10:50 AM

Zuma Guialdo

13-14

100m Hurdles

Chelsea Greyhounds

New York

10:50 AM

Shayla Broughton

15-16

100m Hurdles

East NY Impalas

Brooklyn

10:50 AM

Destini Webster

15-16

100m Hurdles

East NY Impalas

Brooklyn

11:40 AM

Zivi Magenheim

11-12

80m Hurdles

unattached

Staten Island

11:40 AM

Madelyn Marquez

11-12

80m Hurdles

Chelsea Greyhounds

New York

11:40 AM

Jasmine Henry

11-12

80m Hurdles

Metro Eagles TFC

Jamaica

11:40 AM

Nyla Anderson

11-12

80m Hurdles

Eclipse TF

Brooklyn

12:00 PM

Aron Cruickshank

13-14

High Jump

Metropolis TC

Brooklyn

12:30 PM

Jared Dawson

7-8

100m

ZODIACS Track

Bronx

12:30 PM

Antoine Blackman

7-8

100m

Medgar Evers TC

Brooklyn

12:30 PM

Wesley Noble

7-8

100m

Metro Eagles TC

Jamaica

12:30 PM

Nakeem Simpson

13-14

100m

unattached

Jamaica

12:30 PM

Taje Nelson

13-14

100m

ZODIACS Track

Bronx

12:30 PM

Adaria Reaves

7-8

100m

ZODIACS Track

Bronx

12:30 PM

Ariann Robinson

7-8

100m

Prospect Park TC

Brooklyn

12:30 PM

Iantha Wright

13-14

100m

Metro Eagles TFC

Jamaica

12:30 PM

Amber Deas

13-14

100m

Harlem Children's TC

New York

1:00 PM

Amon-Ra Watkins

9-10

100m

Eclipse T&F

Bronx

1:00 PM

Brianna Brown

9-10

100m

New Horizon T.C.

Bronx

1:00 PM

Khalyse Benjamin

9-10

100m

Awesome Power TC

Jamaica

1:00 PM

Zahra Kelsey

9-10

100m

Awesome Power TC

Brooklyn

1:00 PM

Ariel Strunkey

15-16

100m

Bronx Tigers TC

Bronx

1:00 PM

Joshane Wakefield

15-16

100m

Hall's Express II 

Mount Vernon

1:00 PM

Karimah Senior

15-16

100m

Medgar Evers TC

Brooklyn

1:30 PM

Tyrese Stinfort

11-12

100m

Rock City Striders

Spring Valley

1:30 PM

Devin Rose

17-18

100m

Metro Eagles TC

St. Albans

1:30 PM

Chadrick Martin

15-16

Long Jump

Medgar Evers TC

Brooklyn

1:30 PM

Michel Parker

11-12

100m

Harlem Children's TC

New York

1:30 PM

Jamila Johnson

11-12

100m

Metro Eagles TFC

Brooklyn

1:30 PM

Shaquilla Joseph

11-12

100m

NYC Flames

Brooklyn

1:30 PM

Paige Thompson-Charles

17-18

100m

Medgar Evers TC

Brooklyn

1:30 PM

Camisha Pierson

17-18

100m

Bronx Tigers TC

Bronx

2:00 PM

Aaliyah Wajid

15-16

2000m SC

ZODIACS Track

Bronx

2:00 PM

Lili Tobias

15-16

2000m SC

Eclipse TF

New York

2:00 PM

Reina Carrasquilla-Chen

15-16

2000m SC

ZODIACS Track

Bronx

3:00 PM

Adaria Reaves

7-8

200m

ZODIACS Track

Bronx

3:00 PM

Michel Parker

11-12

200m

Harlem Children's TC

New York

3:00 PM

Tatianna Martinez

11-12

200m

Metro Eagles TFC

Jamaica

3:00 PM

Khalyse Benjamin

9-10

200m

Awesome Power TC

Jamaica

3:30 PM

Nakeem Simpson

13-14

200m

unattached

Jamaica

3:30 PM

Trenten Beram

17-18

200m

Gotham Spark AC

Hopewell Jct.

4:00 PM

ZODIACS Track

7-8

400m Relay

ZODIACS Track

Bronx

5:00 PM

Medgar Evers TC

11-12

400m Relay

Medgar Evers TC

Brooklyn

5:00 PM

ZODIACS Track

13-14

400m Relay

ZODIACS Track

Bronx

5:00 PM

Metro Eagles TFC

11-12

400m Relay

Metro Eagles TFC

Brooklyn

5:00 PM

NY Lyons Mane TC

13-14

400m Relay

NY Lyons Mane TC

Bronx

5:00 PM

Medgar Evers TC

13-14

400m Relay

Medgar Evers TC

Brooklyn

5:00 PM

Medgar Evers TC

15-16

400m Relay

Medgar Evers TC

Brooklyn

6:00 PM

Metro Eagles TFC

17-18

400m Relay

Metro Eagles TFC

Brooklyn

6:00 PM

Medgar Evers TC

17-18

400m Relay

Medgar Evers TC

Brooklyn

 

Championship results are available on the USATF website.  To watch the live website click here.

Release by