Baker's Dozen Earn All-American Status on Day 6 in Greensboro

7/27/2013
 
Baker's Dozen Earn All-American Status on Day 6 in Greensboro 

GREENSBORO, N.C. - Despite a 2 hour rain delay New York members put on quite a show on Saturday, day 6, of the USATF National Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships as thirteen (13) athletes reached the podium and earned All-American status. 

Sarah Flynn (New Rochelle, N.Y.) and Derrick Simmons (Hall's Express II) led the New York athletes with 2nd place finishes in their events.

Flynn (New Rochelle, N.Y.) started the day off with bang as she captured 2nd place in the girls 11-12 3000m. Competing in the first race of the day Flynn ran 10:22.24 to follow the race winner Devianna Salcedo for California across the line. Flynn was with Salcedo until about 300m but Salcedo put on a strong kick at the end to take the win in 10:16.95 Flynn's time was only 10 seconds off the meet record set by Claudia Francis in 2005. In the winter she ran 10:07 to win the USATF Indoor Northeast Zone Championships with an indoor national record time and went on to win the Indoor National Championships in both the 1500m and 3000m.  Video 

Simmons ran a strong 2:04.03 to finish 2nd in the boys 13-14 800m. Video 


Capturing bronze medals were Shayla Broughton (East New York Impalas) and Michel Parker (Harlem Children's TC).  Broughton finished 3rd in the girls 15-16 high jump clearing the bar at 1.65m (5-5). Parker earned her medal in the girls 11-12 200m running 25.86; less than .2 seconds behind the winner Alyssa Hampton from Georgia.
Video (Broughton)      Video (Parker)


Fifth place finishes were turned in by Aaliyah Wajid (ZODIACS Track), Adaria Reaves(ZODIACS Track) and Tatianna Martinez (Metro Eagles TFC). Wajid, the silver medalist in the 2000m steeplechase, ran 10:50.76 in the girls 15-16 3000m. Reaves ran 31.11 in the girls 7-8 200m. She will compete in the 100m final on Sunday. Martinez ran 25.86 in the 11-12 girls 200m.

Others earning a trip to the podium and earning All-American honors were: 
  • 6th place - Colin Beasor (unattached) boys 13-14 3000m, 9:35.61 
  • 6th place - Elizabeth Perez (Awesome Power TC) girls 15-16 3000m, 10:41.30
  • 6th place - Julia Plawiak (Notre Dame TC) girls 7-8 800m, 2:50.91 
  • 7th place - Natalie Weiner (White Plains Future Stars) girls 11-12, 10:42.95
  • 7th place - Derek Dibona (unattached) boys 15-16 Pole Vault, 4.30m / 14-01.25
  • 7th place - Nia Lundy (Hall's Express II ) girls 13-14 800m, 2:24.92 
  • 8th place - Michael Goldstock (unattached) boys 17-18 Javelin Throw, 52.20m /171-03 
New York members put on quite a show in the girls 13-14 400m semi finals qualifying three athletes to tomorrow's final. The top two in each of the three heats advanced, as did the next two fastest runners. Jasmine Douglas Grant (unattached) won heat 3 in a time of 57.41. Daniella Griffith (Medgar Evers Cougars TC) finished 2nd in heat 1 running 57.24. Paris Peoples finished 4th in heat 1 running 57.23 to grab the last qualifying spot. 

All New York performances from Saturday can be found below: 

Place

Name

Div.

Event

Performance

Club

2

Sarah Flynn

11-12

3000m

10:22.83

Unattached

2

Derrick Simmons

13-14

800m

2:04.03

Hall’s Express II

3

Shayla Broughton

15-16

High Jump

1.65m / 5-05

East NY Impalas

3

Michel Parker

11-12

200m

25.86

Harlem Children's TC

5

Aaliyah Wajid

15-16

3000m

10:40.76

ZODIACS Track

5

Adaria Reaves

7-8

200m

31.11

ZODIACS Track

5

Tatianna Martinez

11-12

200m

25.86

Metro Eagles TFC

6

Colin Beasor

13-14

3000m

9:35.61

unattached

6

Elizabeth Perez

15-16

3000m

10:41.30

Awesome Power TC

6

Julia Plawiak

7-8

800m

2:50.91

Notre Dame TC

7

Derek Dibona

15-16

Pole Vault

4.30m / 14-01.25

unattached

7

Nia Lundy

13-14

800m

2:24.92

Hall's Express II 

8

Michael Goldstock

17-18

Javelin Throw

52.20m /171-03

unattached

11

Elena Anderson

17-18

3000m

11:44.49

Eclipse TF

11

Trenten Beram

17-18

400m

47.87

Gotham Spark AC

14

Jadah Fitzgerald

9-10

400m

1:06.85

Awesome Power TC

16

Nia Lundy

13-14

400m

58.25

Hall's Express II 

16

Chazmin Fullwood

15-16

400m

57.65

Awesome Power TC

16

Paula Salmon

13-14

200m Hurdles

28.95

East NY Impalas

17

Jelani Johnson

7-8

400m

1:12.90

Metro Eagles TC

17

Kemarni Mighty

15-16

400m

50.22

East NY Impalas

17

Ronaldo Griffith

15-16

400m Hurdles

58.77

East NY Impalas

17

Aaron Brown

7-8

800m

2:47.56

Metro Eagles TC

21

Jelani Johnson

7-8

800m

2:51.83

Metro Eagles TC

25

Wesley Noble

7-8

Long Jump

3.03m / 9-11.25

Metro Eagles TC

26

London Claxton

11-12

3000m

11:42.05

Westchester Striders

27

Jenna Pressman

13-14

3000m

11:19.88

Westchester Striders

29

Joseph Morone

9-10

Shot Put

7.41m / 24-03.75

Chelsea Greyhounds

30

Bart Rust

13-14

3000m

10:36.62

New York Starz TC

30

Sage Sumpter

9-10

Shot Put

5.87m / 19-03.25

unattached

30

Khaje George

7-8

800m

2:58.86

ZODIACS Track

34

Sandra Aderemi

9-10

Shot Put

5.08m / 16-08

Notre Dame TC

34

Danielle Pettway

11-12

Long Jump

4.02m / 13-02.25

 

Metro Eagles TFC

35

Zivi Magenheim

11-12

Long Jump

4.07m / 13-04.25

unattached

36

Deja Mitchell

9-10

Shot Put

5.02m / 16-05.75

Notre Dame TC

36

Joshua Jennings

11-12

Long Jump

4.00m  / 13-01.50

Metro Eagles TC

45

Michael Barrett

11-12

Discus Throw

10.71m /35-02

 

Notre Dame TC

Q for F

Daniella Griffith

13-14

400m

57.24

Medgar Evers TC

Q for F

Jasmine Douglas Grant

13-14

400m

57.41

unattached

Q for F

Paris Peoples

13-14

400m

57.23

Hall's Express II 

 

Championship results are available on the USATF website.  For complete New York only results click here.

Release by